ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

bouilleur

English translation: boiler

10:57 Mar 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: bouilleur
"Le bailleur fait détarter régulièrement les bouilleurs individuels. Les frais de détartage sont à la charges du locataire".

However, this follows another clause that says, "Le locataire doit contrôler et entretenir les appareils de chauffage individuels et leur briquetage avant toute mise en service, vérifier le remplissage des installations, entretenir, décraser et graisser les chaudières et les calorifères..."

I had elsewhere translated bouilleur as "boiler" (couldn't see how it could be a distiller), but in the light of chaudière, I'm hard-put. This is Swiss French, does it refer to any specific part of the heating installations?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:boiler
Explanation:
Rhey need to be delimed periodically in presence of hard water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-03-30 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "bouilleur de cru" is a distiller in French/France.b Bouilleur used for boiler is clearly a Swiss expression. We don't use that in France.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Sorry to say I didn't get news about this. I thought (as Bourth suggests) one type would be smaller than the other, but later reference seems to invert which was which, making them practically equivalent...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boiler
jmleger
4heat exchange cylinder with indirect heating coil
B D Finch
4particular kind of boiler?xxxBourth
3 +1boilermimi 254
3Water tube (boiler tube?)
Gad Kohenov
1 +1immersion heater / calorifier
Tony M


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water tube (boiler tube?)


Explanation:
Found in Termium Plus, more Canadian than Swiss in orientation I would say...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boiler


Explanation:
Rhey need to be delimed periodically in presence of hard water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-03-30 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "bouilleur de cru" is a distiller in French/France.b Bouilleur used for boiler is clearly a Swiss expression. We don't use that in France.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Sorry to say I didn't get news about this. I thought (as Bourth suggests) one type would be smaller than the other, but later reference seems to invert which was which, making them practically equivalent...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley: Yes - de-scaling the boilers in a heating system
2 mins

agree  Gabella inc
1 hr

agree  Helena Grahn
1 hr

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiler


Explanation:
i tend to believe it is this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-03-30 11:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ecosources.info/.../Poele_bois_bouilleur_echangeur_eau_...

www.citemaison.fr/Les-poeles-bouilleurs-chauffer-l.html

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 hr
  -> merci!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immersion heater / calorifier


Explanation:
I wonder if this isn't simply the 'ballon d'eau chaude'? It isn't unusual for flats to have separate heating and waetr-heating systems. This might explain why one is the tenant's responsibility, while the other is the landlord's.

'Calorifier' is the more technical term used in the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-30 13:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it might even be the old fashioned kind of 'geyser' or 'gas water heater' (aka these days as 'multi-point water heater') — I have no idea if these ghastly things are even allowed in Switzerland...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Cumulus. Or as some school kid is reputed to have written in an exam "Les nuages les plus chargés de pluie sont les gros c*nn*l*ng*s"./ As it turns out, it seems not be be this at all, but probably a heating system that heats both air and water.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Oh well, it was just a thought...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particular kind of boiler?


Explanation:
Especially if the heating system is not of the traditional type, it might be an auxiliary boiler on a solar heating system, say, or a type of heating stove that heats not only room air but also water for radiators.

It's Italian if nothing else :
Chaque usager a dans son appartement un BOUILLEUR SOLAIRE de 120-150 lt, qui débite immédiatement de l'eau chaude. ...
www.costruzionisolari.it/.../Condominial solar thermal inst...

A number of sites refer to a bouilleur where it is the auxiliary boiler in a solar heating system. I guess admitting that you have a chaudière to back up your system deflates the ego. (Henceforth my antiquated oil-fired (previously wood or coal burning) boiler that now backs up my "Dementor", the heat pump, when temperatures get way down there where only armoured bears would go, will be known as le bouilleur).

As< i>poêle bouilleur, it appears to be a stove (pot-belly type, etc. not what you would normally cook on in your kitchen), only one which heats not only air but also water:
http://www.citemaison.fr/Les-poeles-bouilleurs-chauffer-l.ht...

However see the CUISINIÈRES CHAUDIÈRES / Cuisinière de chauffage central below.

I believe some (if not all) Agas will do that. So Aga, maybe?

En général, le POÊLE BOUILLEUR produit 30% de chaleur rayonnante (AIR CHAUD) et 70% D'EAU CHAUDE pour le circuit de chauffage. Les puissance vont de 4kW ...
www.welem.com/wre/terre/biomasse.shtml

La Nordica Lucrezia Idro Water Bouilleur Puissance 23 kW (Air 3,4 kW, Eau 19,6 kW ) ... Cheminée • Poêle bouilleur • Poêle à pellets • Poêle-cheminée ...
www.monpoeleabois.fr/poele-bouilleur/64-la-nordica-lucrezia...

http://www.cashin-france.com/en/chauffage.php

Buderus make "stoves" which they refer to as "Kaminofen" in German. Cf the "citemaison" site above where the glossary gives:
• poêle cheminée : Kaminofen
• poêle bouilleur : wasserführend Kaminofen
• serpentin d’eau chaude (échangeur) : Wasserwärmetauscher
• insert de cheminée : Kamineinsatz
• insert bouilleur : Kamineinsatz warmwasser
Vue éclatée d'un poêle bouilleur (ici Buderus Blueline), Les poêles bouilleurs : chauffer l'eau et juste ce qu'il faut dans une maison basse ...
forums.citemaison.fr/viewtopic.php?id=1620

Les CUISINIÈRES CHAUDIÈRES
Cuisinière de chauffage central
Produit traditionnel de chauffage, bois/charbon, équipé d'un BOUILLEUR ALIMENTANT DES RADIATEURS.
Zentralheizungskochherd
Mit einem Warmwasserheizkessel zur Heizung der Radiatoren ausgerüstetes herkömmliches Holz/ Kohle-Heizungssystem
http://www.itebe.org/telechargement/revue/Revue 4/BE4.PDF



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat exchange cylinder with indirect heating coil


Explanation:
Though my trusty DicoBat says that bouilleur is a synonmy for "réchauffeur" and translates it a "feed water heater" or "coil heater", it also has a nice diagram that clearly shows a somewhat complex indirect water heating coil system. The complexity is that the coil is housed in a buffer tank between the boiler and the hot water cylinder.

This site shows a nice diagram of a system that doesn't use a separate cylinder for the indirect coil:
http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/domestic_hot_water_syst...

And here is a reference to one that does:

"Closed loop (or indirect) where heating fluid is passed through a heat exchanger in ... with a heat exchange cylinder to heat and store 270 litres of water. ..."
www.homeideas.com.au/pages/auckland.php?product_id=4253 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, just an indirect coil heat exchanger

"emperature of the stored water will not exceed. 100°C, and safeguard the operation of the system, are: For the indirect coil heat exchanger ..."
www.ribaproductselector.com/Document.aspx?ac=&t..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-30 14:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should, of course, be "temperature".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?