ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Belle maison de 1995 avec étage

English translation: Lovely 1995 two-storey home

18:07 Jul 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Belle maison de 1995 avec étage
Belle maison de 1995 avec étage, spacieuse et lumineuse, de 150m2 entièrement refaite à neuf. Elle comprend une grande allée bordée de vignes, 4 chambres, une salle à manger, un salon, un bureau, une laverie, un balcon, 2 salles de bains, une cuisine aménagée et équipée, un interphone, une piscine, un local piscine, un vestiaire, une chaufferie et un grand garage pour deux voitures.

Will it be translated as "single story, bright and spacious, 150 m2 fully remodeled beautiful house of 1995"? Or there would be some changes?
shweta kheria
English translation:Lovely 1995 two-storey home
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Lovely 1995 two-storey home
Katarina Peters
3 -1two-storey or one storey
SC Nova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lovely 1995 two-storey home


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François-Xavier Torrentz: Tout à fait! Or "story"in the US.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, FX

agree  Colin Morley
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  piazza d: I would use "house" instead
31 mins
  -> Thanks, piazza

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Jeux de Mots
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jeux

agree  Tony M: Asker's own proposal would not only be misleading, but also sounds stilted and un-idiomatic in EN.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  writeaway: but definitely not a 'difficult' question
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway, I agree.

agree  LaraBarnett
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lara.

agree  Sheila Wilson: T5his sounds natural. Home or house in this context, but definitely 2 floors.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
two-storey or one storey


Explanation:
The original is poorly written. It makes little sense in French. How are we to know, but assume, whether it is one level or two?

In this case, I would certainly highlight it and check with the client before deciding.

SC Nova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Fennell: No, it's clear in French. The Petit Robert defines 'étage' as 'Espace compris entre deux planchers successifs ... (à l'exclusion du rez-de-chaussée ...)'
15 mins
  -> on its own of course it has meaning; contextually it is confusing. If it is one story, there is no need to put etage, i guess, therefore we MAY conclude it has a second floor, but is it a main-floor, a second floor? Unclear. I ran this by 2French friends.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson