KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

projet d'acte authentique

English translation: draft deed of sale executed and authenticated by a notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet d'acte authentique
English translation:draft deed of sale executed and authenticated by a notary
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:46 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: projet d'acte authentique
The document by the Notaire in an real estate transaction which is signed by all parties.

In the context it says: "un project de l'acte authentique contentant promesse de vente par Monsieur XXX"

Would this be something like "authenticated" or "official" (preliminary) sales agreement? Sounds kind of weird... I need the UK equivalent, please. TIA
Teletariat
France
"a draft deed of sale executed and authenticated by a notary"
Explanation:
"authentique" = "notarie" = "redige par un notaire" = "drawn up and authenticated by a notary".
Selected response from:

Paul Becke
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5draft legal deed of salexxxPaulaMac
4draft notarial act
Lanna Castellano
4authentic
Rebecca Lowery
4"a draft deed of sale executed and authenticated by a notary"Paul Becke
1certified ? would this work ?
smartJIT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
certified ? would this work ?


Explanation:
bet

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authentic


Explanation:
meaning that it has been drawn up by a notary.


Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draft legal deed of sale


Explanation:
authentique = legal (document):

English:Laws and Legal Documents

legal document s CORRECT:

French:Laws and Legal Documents

document juridique s CORRECT,MASC

acte authentique s AVOID,MASC

AND
French:Litigation

projet d'acte s CORRECT,MASC
French:Litigation

English:Litigation

draft deed s CORRECT

In this instance, according to the context, a deed of sale


xxxPaulaMac

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft notarial act


Explanation:
official instrument acknowledged or verified before the notary, in this case setting out the undertaking to sell

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a draft deed of sale executed and authenticated by a notary"


Explanation:
"authentique" = "notarie" = "redige par un notaire" = "drawn up and authenticated by a notary".

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!