KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

location-accession

English translation: rent to buy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:location-accession à la propriété
English translation:rent to buy
Entered by: Teletariat

15:15 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: location-accession
...la souscription de parts donnant vocation à l'attribution en jouissance ou en propriété d'immeubles d'habitation et les contrats préliminaires de vente d'immeubles à construire ou de LOCATION-ACCESSION A LA PROPRIETE IMMOBILIERE.

Would it be something like rental access? Thanks!
Teletariat
France
RENT TO OWN ...
Explanation:
That is the expression used in my neck of the woods.
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2RENT TO OWN ...1045
4housing rental/purchase contract
Lanna Castellano
4renting/(home) ownership
Francis MARC
3lease-to-buyRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renting/(home) ownership


Explanation:
ne pas séparer "accession à la propriété"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Urban Housing
  – Property Law (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Habitation et logement (Urbanisme)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Viviendas (Urbanismo)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Civil)
home ownership Source CORRECT

accession à la propriété Source
CORRECT, FÉM

acceso a la propiedad Source
MASC

DEF – Acquisition d'un logement au
moyen de prêts supposant des
remboursement échelonnés sur une
durée plus ou moins longue. Source

OBS – Accession à la propriété : Le
mot désigne aussi la politique menée
par les pouvoirs publics, visant à
encourager l'achat de leur logement
par les ménages, par le biais de
mesures d'incitati


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing rental/purchase contract


Explanation:
home rental/purchase plan - way of offering affordable housing. You pay a rent until it has accumulated to the purchase price.

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RENT TO OWN ...


Explanation:
That is the expression used in my neck of the woods.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Morgane Boëdec
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease-to-buy


Explanation:
alleged that the broker had made fraudulent statements: that home sales in ... the plaintiff actually had a contractual right through a lease to buy the property ...

... This is our question: The owner would like to try a lease-to-buy option, but isnt quite ... $40K) before doing so, but isnt that the same as just buying the house? ...




    www.realtor.org/rmomag.NSF/pages/ judgmentsdec02?OpenDocument= -
    www.texashousing.org/txLIHIS/discussit/leaseforum/ Messages/LeasingtoBuyV.S.BuyingaHo.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4