KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

accessoires du loyer

English translation: service charges / maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accessoires du loyer
English translation:service charges / maintenance

19:52 Mar 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease agreement
French term or phrase: accessoires du loyer
Article 7 - Accessoires du loyer: la repartition des charges definies au present article se fera prorata...

Section title: Loyer et accessoires
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
service charges / maintenance
Explanation:
"Rent and maintenance" corresponds to "loyer et accessoires" or "loyer et charges" in the US.
I think that the common form in the UK would be "rent and service charges".
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you! I should have known this as I have rented in the past!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service charges / maintenance
lenkl
4 +2added charges
Hacene
4 +1ancillary charges
Tom Bishop
3additional fees
tekki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
added charges


Explanation:
straightforward

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr
  -> thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional fees


Explanation:
Rent and additional fees

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service charges / maintenance


Explanation:
"Rent and maintenance" corresponds to "loyer et accessoires" or "loyer et charges" in the US.
I think that the common form in the UK would be "rent and service charges".

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! I should have known this as I have rented in the past!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Kpy: They are certainly "service charges" in UK.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary charges


Explanation:
Tout ce qui s’ajoute à votre loyer principal sur votre quittance, c'est-à-dire la participation aux dépenses communes de toute nature telles qu’elles décrites dans votre contrat location.


    Reference: http://aose.vtech.fr/inf/?IDINFO=726
Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
12 hrs
  -> Thanks