KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Renonciation à recours

English translation: waiver of any recourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Renonciation à recours
English translation:waiver of any recourse

21:56 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease agreement
French term or phrase: Renonciation à recours
commercial lease agreement

(I am struggling to find the exact term for this!)

3. Renonciation a' recours
Le Preneur et ses assureurs renoncent à tout recours contre le Bailleur et ses assureurs du fait de la destruction ou détérioration totale ou partielle de tous matériels, objets mobiliers, valeurs quelconques et marchandises du fait de la privation ou trouble de jouissance des lieux loués et même en cas de perte totale ou partielle du fonds de commerce, y compris les éléments incorporels attachés audit fonds.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
waiver of any recourse
Explanation:
SCHEDULE 2
... shall be required; (b) include a waiver of all rights of subrogation against the
Team Parties and their affiliates and a waiver of any recourse against the ...
www.wwns.com/oilers/contract/s2h.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SCHEDULE 3(a)(viii)
... b) include a waiver of all rights of subrogation against the Sports Authority and
the Metropolitan Government and a waiver of any recourse against the Sports ...
www.wwns.com/oilers/contract/s3aviii.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Table of Authorities
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Constitution...……6. B. Under Finley & Co., Inc v.
Kuhn, the waiver of any recourse to the courts. pursuant to the ...
www.law.tulane.edu/tuexp/studentorg/mootcourt/ mardigras03/TeamCC_Petitioner.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Preview | Lease [Richmond, British Columbia] |
... 41 20.4 New Lease With Indemnifier..... ... 41
20.6 Waiver of Recourse..... ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_sbn/117/117547.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

insurance conditions for travel
... the rights of recourse falling under the waiver of recourse according to ... is the
statutory liability of the insured person from rental, lease or transferral ...
www.versicherung-hanse-merkur.de/ insurance_conditions_for_travel_4_new.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] Insurance conditions for traveller's insurances of foreign guests ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... the rights of recourse falling under the waiver of recourse according to the ... is the
statutory liability of the insured person from rental, lease or transferral ...
www.versicherung-hanse-merkur.de/insu_con.rtf - Similar pages

"Invisible Contracts" by George Mercier -- Government Enforcement ...
... seeking to Compel the Specific Performance of the Lease, and thereafter ... Only the other
Party's specific waiver of Recourse to King's Commerce (which means that ...
usa-the-republic.com/amendment_14/invisible%20contracts/ Invisible%20Contracts%20by%20George%20Mercier%20-... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Foreign Missions Act 22 USC 4301-4316
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... o (d) Agent for waiver of recourse. ... by or for a foreign mission, including the acquisition
of— (A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/17842.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] Assembly plant—Purchase agreement
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... there has been a waiver of recourse, then the waiver of recourse shall become void ... for
security purposes, its lessor's interest in any such lease, together with ...
www.california-judicial-council-law-forms.com/free-forms/ DMV/DMV/Assembly%20Plant%A2Purchase%20Agreement.rtf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[RTF] Mortgage
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... any lease affecting the premises whether or not such lease is subordinate to ... at the
request of ABC, mortgagee shall deliver a waiver of recourse in favor of ...
www.california-judicial-council-law-forms.com/ free-forms/DMV/DMV/Mortgage.rtf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] BOARD AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Fiduciary Insurance - $25 annual payment from each trustee for waiver of recourse. ... 11/09/00
for a service connected disability, Lease Negotiator Inspector ...
www.scretire.com/pdf/news/retagn1101.PDF - Similar pages

Title 22 Chapter 53
... d) Agent for waiver of recourse. ... States by or for a foreign mission, including the
acquisition of - (A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction ...
resource.lawlinks.com/Content/Legal_Research/ US_code/Title_22/title_22_53.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CANADIAN RADIO-TELEVISION AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... A. Mutual Waiver of Recourse to the Commission 18. ... A review of this document will
show that it contemplated only the lease and use of an abandoned watermain ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/PartVII/Eng/2001/ 8690/CityofToronto/010710.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! The references were also very helpful.
Thanks also to everyone elso who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waiver of any recourse
Marian Greenfield
4waiver of recourseLilyBart
4renounce (or relinquish) any potential claimp (as to, on)
cjohnstone
3 +1forgo their right to make a claim
Odette Grille
2Covenant Not to Sue
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renounce (or relinquish) any potential claimp (as to, on)


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 22:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorrissima read claim of course

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forgo their right to make a claim


Explanation:
give up fait aussi l'affaire, me semble-t-il

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: Yes, "waive all claims."
8 mins
  -> Yes, YOU got it... Not I. Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waiver of any recourse


Explanation:
SCHEDULE 2
... shall be required; (b) include a waiver of all rights of subrogation against the
Team Parties and their affiliates and a waiver of any recourse against the ...
www.wwns.com/oilers/contract/s2h.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SCHEDULE 3(a)(viii)
... b) include a waiver of all rights of subrogation against the Sports Authority and
the Metropolitan Government and a waiver of any recourse against the Sports ...
www.wwns.com/oilers/contract/s3aviii.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Table of Authorities
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Constitution...……6. B. Under Finley & Co., Inc v.
Kuhn, the waiver of any recourse to the courts. pursuant to the ...
www.law.tulane.edu/tuexp/studentorg/mootcourt/ mardigras03/TeamCC_Petitioner.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Preview | Lease [Richmond, British Columbia] |
... 41 20.4 New Lease With Indemnifier..... ... 41
20.6 Waiver of Recourse..... ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_sbn/117/117547.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

insurance conditions for travel
... the rights of recourse falling under the waiver of recourse according to ... is the
statutory liability of the insured person from rental, lease or transferral ...
www.versicherung-hanse-merkur.de/ insurance_conditions_for_travel_4_new.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] Insurance conditions for traveller's insurances of foreign guests ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... the rights of recourse falling under the waiver of recourse according to the ... is the
statutory liability of the insured person from rental, lease or transferral ...
www.versicherung-hanse-merkur.de/insu_con.rtf - Similar pages

"Invisible Contracts" by George Mercier -- Government Enforcement ...
... seeking to Compel the Specific Performance of the Lease, and thereafter ... Only the other
Party's specific waiver of Recourse to King's Commerce (which means that ...
usa-the-republic.com/amendment_14/invisible%20contracts/ Invisible%20Contracts%20by%20George%20Mercier%20-... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Foreign Missions Act 22 USC 4301-4316
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... o (d) Agent for waiver of recourse. ... by or for a foreign mission, including the acquisition
of— (A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/17842.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] Assembly plant—Purchase agreement
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... there has been a waiver of recourse, then the waiver of recourse shall become void ... for
security purposes, its lessor's interest in any such lease, together with ...
www.california-judicial-council-law-forms.com/free-forms/ DMV/DMV/Assembly%20Plant%A2Purchase%20Agreement.rtf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[RTF] Mortgage
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... any lease affecting the premises whether or not such lease is subordinate to ... at the
request of ABC, mortgagee shall deliver a waiver of recourse in favor of ...
www.california-judicial-council-law-forms.com/ free-forms/DMV/DMV/Mortgage.rtf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] BOARD AGENDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Fiduciary Insurance - $25 annual payment from each trustee for waiver of recourse. ... 11/09/00
for a service connected disability, Lease Negotiator Inspector ...
www.scretire.com/pdf/news/retagn1101.PDF - Similar pages

Title 22 Chapter 53
... d) Agent for waiver of recourse. ... States by or for a foreign mission, including the
acquisition of - (A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction ...
resource.lawlinks.com/Content/Legal_Research/ US_code/Title_22/title_22_53.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CANADIAN RADIO-TELEVISION AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... A. Mutual Waiver of Recourse to the Commission 18. ... A review of this document will
show that it contemplated only the lease and use of an abandoned watermain ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/PartVII/Eng/2001/ 8690/CityofToronto/010710.doc - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! The references were also very helpful.
Thanks also to everyone elso who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
24 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: or: waiver of recourse
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  Odette Grille
21 hrs

agree  LilyBart
1 day22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Covenant Not to Sue


Explanation:
Similar idea.
The article below canvasses a few possibilities.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:fo1I9aXsBe4J:www.nac...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of recourse


Explanation:
This is what was chosen for another ProZ question: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/637102

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-05 20:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what Marian said - I totally agree - I just wanted to give the reference to the other ProZ question for the record.

LilyBart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish