KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

donner son fonds de commerce en location gérance

English translation: shall not assign the management of its business to a third party under a lease-management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pourra pas donner son fonds de commerce en location gerance
English translation:shall not assign the management of its business to a third party under a lease-management
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

23:50 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease agreement
French term or phrase: donner son fonds de commerce en location gérance
This is a commercial lease agreement. The section heading is 'CESSION-LOCATION-GERANCE' which I believe is along the lines of 'transfer - lease management'. However, I am puzzled by the use of donner/meaning of the following sentence at the end of this section : le preneur ne pourra pas donner son fonds de commerce en location gerance.
Is this simply: 'the lessee cannot give his business/goodwill into lease management'?
Any input most appreciated!
More info can be provided if necessary.
Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
shall not assign the management...
Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent for "location-gérance" in English. One way of dealing this this would be to say that the lessee shall not sublease its business, but it doesn't really mean anything. I would opt instead for the following:
"The lessee shall not assign the management of its business to a third party under a lease-management (location gérance) agreement."

"Fonds de commerce" here means business, not goodwill, and "shall not" would be the contract language closest to the French "ne pourra pas" (or "shall refrain from assigning")
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shall not assign the management...
lenkl
2place its business under lease-management
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see sentence
shall not assign the management...


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent for "location-gérance" in English. One way of dealing this this would be to say that the lessee shall not sublease its business, but it doesn't really mean anything. I would opt instead for the following:
"The lessee shall not assign the management of its business to a third party under a lease-management (location gérance) agreement."

"Fonds de commerce" here means business, not goodwill, and "shall not" would be the contract language closest to the French "ne pourra pas" (or "shall refrain from assigning")

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolechoquette
13 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: ideal - suggest Asker searches KudoZ for previous discussions re "location gérance" itself for futher info !
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Buzzy
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
place its business under lease-management


Explanation:
Another possibility

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16