KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

inscription de nantissement ou de privilege

English translation: encumbered by a charge or lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscription de nantissement ou de privilege
English translation:encumbered by a charge or lien

12:16 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease agreement
French term or phrase: inscription de nantissement ou de privilege
Commercial lease agreement

Article 26- Inscriptions
Au cas ou' le present contrat viendrait a' etre l'objet d'inscritpion de nantissement ou de privilige, le Bailleur devra aussitot en etre avise' par acte extrajudiciaire par le Preneur.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
encumbered by a charge or lien
Explanation:
In the event that the lease is ....
Example for charge in 1st site, lien in 2nd.

USA texts refer to a pledge of the lease.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pledged or used as collateral
lenkl
2 +1encumbered by a charge or lien
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledged or used as collateral


Explanation:
Nantissement is a pledge and privilège means lien or collateral.
I would tranlate the heading "inscriptions" as "liens"

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbered by a charge or lien


Explanation:
In the event that the lease is ....
Example for charge in 1st site, lien in 2nd.

USA texts refer to a pledge of the lease.


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...
    Reference: http://www.fullertonlaw.com/chapt2.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Much better
6 hrs
  -> Thanks