KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

objet des présentes

English translation: property/building etc., subject of this contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objet des présentes
English translation:property/building etc., subject of this contract
Entered by: David Ronis

04:30 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: objet des présentes
Hello: I keep running into this phrase used as a subclause in a Contrat de Vente -- real estate contract. Example: "L'acquéreur déclare finance l'immeuble, objet des présentes, ay moyen de....... " etc. Thanks in advance for any help.
David Ronis
United States
property/building etc., subject of this contract
Explanation:
I'd use this and combine it with aforementioned property/building (or whatever immeuble is) (said property for USA) so you're not using the same thing all the time. I'd start with subject of this contract.

[PDF] PROPERTY OWNER CONTRACT between The City of Seattle, Seattle ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Owner warrants that the owners identified under Section 1 constitute the owners of all of the real property that is the subject of this contract and, upon ...
www.cityofseattle.net/util/planning/ watermain/pdf/d_ownerContract.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Much appreciated. I'm taking a legal translation course and our teacher, as well as an attorney friend of mine, has been encouraging me to use as much "plain English" as possible, and less "legalese". I do know that many lawyers prefer legalese. If I were working for them, I would be happy to oblige but for the purposes of my class and my own development, I think that something like "subject of this contract" is best. Thank you very much again. Best,

David Ronis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2property/building etc., subject of this contract
writeaway
5 +1the subject hereofMary Lalevee
5referred to in the presentxxxACOZ
5for the purpose herein
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1the aformentioned property ...1045
3the[immeuble] herein
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objet des présentes
referred to in the present


Explanation:
or covered by the present (contract or Deed of Sale)

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the aformentioned property ...


Explanation:
- spoken of before
- mentioned before
- the property in question


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Merci Vicky ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the[immeuble] herein


Explanation:
Depending on how you are translating "immeuble".

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objet des présentes
the subject hereof


Explanation:
This is what I use.
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objet des présentes
property/building etc., subject of this contract


Explanation:
I'd use this and combine it with aforementioned property/building (or whatever immeuble is) (said property for USA) so you're not using the same thing all the time. I'd start with subject of this contract.

[PDF] PROPERTY OWNER CONTRACT between The City of Seattle, Seattle ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Owner warrants that the owners identified under Section 1 constitute the owners of all of the real property that is the subject of this contract and, upon ...
www.cityofseattle.net/util/planning/ watermain/pdf/d_ownerContract.pdf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Much appreciated. I'm taking a legal translation course and our teacher, as well as an attorney friend of mine, has been encouraging me to use as much "plain English" as possible, and less "legalese". I do know that many lawyers prefer legalese. If I were working for them, I would be happy to oblige but for the purposes of my class and my own development, I think that something like "subject of this contract" is best. Thank you very much again. Best,

David Ronis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the purpose herein


Explanation:
C'est la formule consacrée
HTH

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French