KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

procès verbal de carence

English translation: Affidavit of Default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès verbal de carence
English translation:Affidavit of Default
Entered by: David Ronis

16:07 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: procès verbal de carence
Hi: This term appears in the "Propriete/Jouissance" section of the Compromis de vente I'm translating for a course I'm taking. Here's the context: "A defaut de reiteration par acte authentique, un proces verbal de carence sera dresse a la requete de la partie la plus diligent........" What I've come up with so far is "record of insolvency" or "record of incompetence", but both of those don't feel quite right. Thanks in advance for your help.
David Ronis
United States
Affidavit of Default
Explanation:
'Self-explanatory' and should readily fit your context.

An affidavit is now known in Eng. & Wales as a 'statement of truth', but so what?

FHS Bridge's Council of Europe glossary gives a long def. of an 'official report (affidavit) of failure to attend or failure to perform some oblig. or some specific thing; bailiff's return that there is no proeprty to be seized' (last one known in BE as a Nulla Bona Certificate).

'District Court County Judicial District: Court File Number: Case Type: Dissolution In Re the Marriage of: Name of Petitioner *Affidavit of Default* and (With ... '


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Affidavit of DefaultxxxKirstyMacC
5a record [pv] of the waiting period should be drawn upJane Lamb-Ruiz
1record of inactionAntoine Cabrol


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procès verbal de carence
record of inaction


Explanation:
maybe...

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procès verbal de carence
a record [pv] of the waiting period should be drawn up


Explanation:
google terms:
lexique carence immobilier

FOUND: Carence = waiting period
Période qui suit la souscription d’un contrat d’assurance ou certains risques ne sont pas couverts.

BUT, in rereading the sentence, I just realized that the meaning is given by the first part:

A defaut de reiteration par acte authentique....the carence thereof,
the lack of something that comes before; there must be something in the previous sentence. Or it means waiting period...IMO

Unless stipulated in an instrument drawn up by a notary public, a record of that there is a waiting period shall be drawn up at the request

good luck...Hope you see the process I used to find a possible answer. Your context should tell you if waiting period works OR if there is some other antecedent sentence that provides a better clue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-30 19:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Unless stipulated in an instrument drawn up by a notary public, a record stating said waiting period [or what you find by reading what comes before the sentence you poste]shall be noted at the request

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Affidavit of Default


Explanation:
'Self-explanatory' and should readily fit your context.

An affidavit is now known in Eng. & Wales as a 'statement of truth', but so what?

FHS Bridge's Council of Europe glossary gives a long def. of an 'official report (affidavit) of failure to attend or failure to perform some oblig. or some specific thing; bailiff's return that there is no proeprty to be seized' (last one known in BE as a Nulla Bona Certificate).

'District Court County Judicial District: Court File Number: Case Type: Dissolution In Re the Marriage of: Name of Petitioner *Affidavit of Default* and (With ... '





    forms.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/ state/mn/mn000093.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: default of what and where do you get affidavit from??
1 hr
  -> Answers are embedded in the question> A defaut de reiteration: 'in default of engrossment notarially'; PV: one meaning is affidavit, another is a minute (of acceptance etc.)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs