KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

élection de domicile

English translation: election of domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élection de domicile
English translation:election of domicile
Entered by: David Ronis

17:53 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: élection de domicile
Hello again: Here is yet another question regarding the Compromis de vente that I'm translating for a course I'm taking. I'm confused as to whether this refers to the purchaser of the property designating it as his orher primary or secondary residence OR a different legal process. The descriptive clause following the subheading "Election de domicile" reads "Pour l'execution des presentes et de leur suite, les parties font election de domicile en leurs demeures respectives". Thanks again in advance for your help.
David Ronis
United States
election of domicile
Explanation:
usually with respect to service of notice. It means each of the parties indicates their domicile (where notices are to be served, etc.)

lease contract real-estate : Contracts On Demand : your source of ...
... Currency; Governing Law; Election of Domicile; Counterparts; Successors; Joint and
Several Liability; ... legal counseling before entering into any contract or agreement ...
www.contracts-on-demand.com/re_leasing.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Contracts On Demand : your source of legal forms for small ...
... This contract form applies when the Service Provider agrees to provide the ... Calculating
Time Periods; Currency; Governing Law; Election of Domicile; Counterparts; ...
www.contracts-on-demand.com/services.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.contracts-on-demand.com ]

<FONT COLOR="#0000A0">Contract for Services</FONT>
... This contract form applies when the Service Provider agrees to provide the Client
with various services, in return for good and valuable ... Election of Domicile. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/jurifaxstore/1476e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

<FONT COLOR="#0000A0">Contract of Employment<BR><I>(Employee)</I> ...
... This contract form applies when the Employer and the said Employee agree on
the latter's conditions of employment. ... Election of Domicile. Counterparts. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/jurifaxstore/3260e.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

[PDF] MANDATE CONTRACT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Article 6. Election of domicile. For any dispute that may arise between them concerning
the interpretation and fulfilment of the present contract, the parties ...
www.bayti.ch/Bayti_form_e.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] French Universal Marriage Contract (communauté universelle avec ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... concerned and their land assets in France to be under the present contract. ... Election
of Domicile For the signing of this document the parties have elected that ...
www.sykesanderson.com/lib/french_marriage_contract.pdf - Similar pages

CCRO Archives - Subject Headings used in the Index
... legitimacy majority majors marriage marriage by proxy marriage contract married women ... laws
conflict of laws in time domicile election of domicile execution of ...
www.law.library.mcgill.ca/ccro/ccrosub.html - 14k - Mar 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

AGENCE IMMOBILIERE ANNABEL BONORON - SARLAT EN PERIGORD
... to the previous dates or inexecution of one of the contract’s clauses ... For the execution
of the presents , the parts do election of domicile at the agency. ...
www.bonoron-location.com/eng/conditions.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ÚÞÜÜÜÜÏ ÅíÌÜÜÜÇÑ ãßÜÇä ãÝÜÜÜÑæÔ
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 8- Election of domicile : ... 9- Copies of contract : The present contract has been drawn
up in duplicate, each, to one of the parties. ÇáãÓÊÃÌÜÜÑLessee. ...
www.trenta.net/CONTRACTS/01.doc - Similar pages

CES MOTS ET EXPRESSIONS QUI FONT LA LOI ... - [ Translate this page ]
... all necessary formalities, as to make and sign a contract, or sign and ... ELECTION OF
DOMICILE Lorsque deux parties signent un contrat, elles sont nécessairement ...
juripole.u-nancy.fr/temporaire/ Bulletins/mar-avr_2000.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Again, thanks for your help. The ensuing conversation between you and Jane was also very instructive. My translation is finally done and the paper it's part of is mostly written. Best, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8address for service
NatalieD
5 +2election of domicile
Marian Greenfield
5 +2choose their respective places of residence as their legal domicile or residenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1election of domicileILA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
election of domicile


Explanation:
usually with respect to service of notice. It means each of the parties indicates their domicile (where notices are to be served, etc.)

lease contract real-estate : Contracts On Demand : your source of ...
... Currency; Governing Law; Election of Domicile; Counterparts; Successors; Joint and
Several Liability; ... legal counseling before entering into any contract or agreement ...
www.contracts-on-demand.com/re_leasing.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Contracts On Demand : your source of legal forms for small ...
... This contract form applies when the Service Provider agrees to provide the ... Calculating
Time Periods; Currency; Governing Law; Election of Domicile; Counterparts; ...
www.contracts-on-demand.com/services.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.contracts-on-demand.com ]

<FONT COLOR="#0000A0">Contract for Services</FONT>
... This contract form applies when the Service Provider agrees to provide the Client
with various services, in return for good and valuable ... Election of Domicile. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/jurifaxstore/1476e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

<FONT COLOR="#0000A0">Contract of Employment<BR><I>(Employee)</I> ...
... This contract form applies when the Employer and the said Employee agree on
the latter's conditions of employment. ... Election of Domicile. Counterparts. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/jurifaxstore/3260e.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

[PDF] MANDATE CONTRACT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Article 6. Election of domicile. For any dispute that may arise between them concerning
the interpretation and fulfilment of the present contract, the parties ...
www.bayti.ch/Bayti_form_e.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] French Universal Marriage Contract (communauté universelle avec ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... concerned and their land assets in France to be under the present contract. ... Election
of Domicile For the signing of this document the parties have elected that ...
www.sykesanderson.com/lib/french_marriage_contract.pdf - Similar pages

CCRO Archives - Subject Headings used in the Index
... legitimacy majority majors marriage marriage by proxy marriage contract married women ... laws
conflict of laws in time domicile election of domicile execution of ...
www.law.library.mcgill.ca/ccro/ccrosub.html - 14k - Mar 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

AGENCE IMMOBILIERE ANNABEL BONORON - SARLAT EN PERIGORD
... to the previous dates or inexecution of one of the contract’s clauses ... For the execution
of the presents , the parts do election of domicile at the agency. ...
www.bonoron-location.com/eng/conditions.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ÚÞÜÜÜÜÏ ÅíÌÜÜÜÇÑ ãßÜÇä ãÝÜÜÜÑæÔ
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 8- Election of domicile : ... 9- Copies of contract : The present contract has been drawn
up in duplicate, each, to one of the parties. ÇáãÓÊÃÌÜÜÑLessee. ...
www.trenta.net/CONTRACTS/01.doc - Similar pages

CES MOTS ET EXPRESSIONS QUI FONT LA LOI ... - [ Translate this page ]
... all necessary formalities, as to make and sign a contract, or sign and ... ELECTION OF
DOMICILE Lorsque deux parties signent un contrat, elles sont nécessairement ...
juripole.u-nancy.fr/temporaire/ Bulletins/mar-avr_2000.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Again, thanks for your help. The ensuing conversation between you and Jane was also very instructive. My translation is finally done and the paper it's part of is mostly written. Best, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
address for service


Explanation:
... s address for service shall be the solicitor's name or firm and address, or, if
the Petitioner sues in person, shall be his place of residence as given under ...
www.familycourtofsingapore.gov.sg/principles/ NewMPR2003/Forms/Form06.doc

... 12.1 The parties choose their respective addresses, set out on the first page of
this Deed, as the address for service of all process, including originating ...
ausmines.planetresources.net/ Deed%20of%20Confidentiality.htm - 24k


... sued in the name of a club or other unincorporated association, the address for service
should be the usual or last known place of residence or principal place ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/n208a.pdf


NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: election of ...
2 hrs

agree  Geoff: This is how I normally translate it.
3 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs

agree  Stefanie Ramsden
1934 days

agree  Peter Shortall
3163 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
4580 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
election of domicile


Explanation:
it is used almost in all notary deeds in French, it means that the parties choose an address of correspondance for that particular agreement

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: the term you suggest is not used in English
2852 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choose their respective places of residence as their legal domicile or residence


Explanation:
To make the document legal, they BOTH have to do it...not just one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 17:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tha parties DESIGNATE their etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-30 18:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term is election of domicile BUT in the structure of this French sentence it does not work.....legal domicile works in the structure of the sentence

Pour l\'execution des presentes et de leur suite, les parties font election de domicile en leurs demeures respectives\". Thanks

For the execution of these and related documents, parties designate their respective places of residence as their legal domicile [ALSO LEGAL RESIDENCE in the US].

Context is everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-30 18:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because you can\'t say in English: make their election of domicle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-30 22:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US English, you can say designate X as a legal residence or domicile...same thing...because of the way the sentence is structured, I would never say \"elect their places of residence as their legal domicile\"..the noun however can be election of domicile of course....AND I would say such and such elects domicile IN a place but not their residence or where they live (house or appartment or trailer [?])



... into the service? City: State: c. What state do you designate as
your legal residence for income tax purposes? State: d. If the ...
www.admissions.ttu.edu/forms/milpercert.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RESIDENCE QUESTIONNARE
visiting our text version of this document.
... If legal residence on the LES is Texas, submit copies of LES records that ***designate
Texas as state of legal residence*** at least 12 months prior to initial ...
orgs.uta.edu/pdfs/Prospective/Texas_Residency.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 26 , Subtitle F , CHAPTER 61 , Subchapter A , PART VII , Sec ...
... as the Secretary may by regulations designate. (B) Exception. Returns of -. (i).
persons who have no legal residence or principal place of business in any ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/26/6091.html - 16k - Mar 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
14 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: ah Jane, but you can say "elect domicile at"....
1 hr
  -> I think mine is more elegant; is correct because I say legal domicile; :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  frossos
4 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

disagree  John Moore: the correct expression in English law is "address for service" (i.e. of notices and other legal documentation arising out of the document being signed). In no way does it refer to or is it dependent on DOMICILE or RESIDENCE.
2682 days