KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

en ______ originaux

English translation: in (number of) original copies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en ______ originaux
English translation:in (number of) original copies
Entered by: David Ronis

17:57 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: en ______ originaux
This will hopefully be my last query regarding terminology I don't quite understand in the Compromis de vente I'm translating for a course I'm taking. This phrase occurs at the end of the contract directly above the signatures of the parties involved. The entire phrase is "Fait à _______, le __________ en __________ originaux." I have no problem translating the beginning of that phrase as something like "Executed in __________ (place/city) on __________ (date)", but don't understand what is referred to by "en _______ originaux". Thanks very much.
David Ronis
United States
in (number of) original copies
Explanation:
you fill in the number of original copies.

[RTF] SCHEDULE 4 Two original copies MUST be completed
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
SCHEDULE 4 Two original copies must be completed. SITE LICENCE SCHEDULE
OF PARTICULARS. FOR THE SUPPLY & USE OF EI DATABASES. (Licence ...
www.eduserv.org.uk/chest/datasets/ei-fe/licence.rtf -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks much for all of your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in (number of) original copies
writeaway
4 +3in xxx original copiesKristina Thorne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in xxx original copies


Explanation:
One copy for each party.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lesley Clayton
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in (number of) original copies


Explanation:
you fill in the number of original copies.

[RTF] SCHEDULE 4 Two original copies MUST be completed
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
SCHEDULE 4 Two original copies must be completed. SITE LICENCE SCHEDULE
OF PARTICULARS. FOR THE SUPPLY & USE OF EI DATABASES. (Licence ...
www.eduserv.org.uk/chest/datasets/ei-fe/licence.rtf -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks much for all of your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
16 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
27 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
6 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs