KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur

English translation: Explanation


12:34 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / property law
French term or phrase: les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur
ST= Il est interdit de modifier l'écoulement de l'eau de ruissellement et plus spécialment d'aggraver l'obligation pour chacun de recevoir les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur

does this mean 'water running down from higher land'??
Georgina Izzard
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
My comment to Marian was to point out that her "upstream" applies in different circumstances (you don't refer to "upstream/downstream" for "amont/aval" when skiing for intance, but "uphill/downhill".

That does not necessarily mean that "uphill" is the best choice in your case. The site Tom refers to is the Christchurch City Council site, in New Zealand. I lived there for most of my early life, and can tell you that part of the city - an ever growing part - is built on hills (the formerly volcanic Port Hills), so "uphill" is definitely appropriate in at least some cases there.

Where I live in Normandy though, the land is pretty flat. That doesn't prevent water flowing across the road from the slightly higher horse pasture opposite. Nor has it prevented my digging - illegally! - a shallow channel across my land to discharge that water from my property and into my "downhill" neighbour's forest where it is of course rapidly absorbed by the roots of this trees. The land is so flat that it is difficult to envisage "uphill/downhill" being used here (though "amont/aval" would not shock me in French), so I think you really need to keep close to the French you are translating, and your "water running/flowing down from higher land" strikes me as entirely appropriate. More technically you might say "runoff from higher ground".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-01 20:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periods of heavy rain can produce runoff from higher ground that can overwhelm and flood portions of your lot or house.
[http://www.chicagotribune.com/classified/realestate/newconst...]

Where runoff from higher ground flows across the area, build a diversion terrace to divert the run off water around the lot
[agbiopubs.sdstate.edu/articles/ExEx1020.pdf]

was interested in the way these trees were planted--in basins bordered by banks of earth with ways of leading in unabsorbed storm runoff from higher ground.
[http://www.ctic.purdue.edu/Core4/CT/conquest/Timgad.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-02 10:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another useful alternative to the \"amont/aval\" pair is \"upslope/downslope\", of course, \"up/downgrade\", and in a different context, \"up/downwind\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this detailed reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ExplanationxxxBourth
5 +1runoff (water) from uphill properties
Tom Bishop
4yeshirselina
4upstream waters
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur
upstream waters


Explanation:
Web Images Groups News FroogleNew! more »

Advanced Search
Preferences




Web Results 1 - 10 of about 595 for "upstream waters". (0.25 seconds)

Clearing Muddy Pond Waters
... erosion. Livestock trampling shorelands and wading in ponds or upstream
waters add large quantities of soil and undesirable manure. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/fisheries/420-250/420-250.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FISHERIES AMENDMENT REGULATION (No. 5) 1997
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2, section 5— omit, insert— ‘Macintyre Brook at Coolmunda Dam, Whetstone and
Bendor Weirs ‘5. Macintyre Brook— (a) upstream waters within 200 m of ...
www.legislation.qld.gov.au/LEGISLTN/ SLS/1997/97SL118.pdf - Similar pages

Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Consultations
... For those waters where eutrophication or the potential for eutrophication is caused
by nitrates, the land draining into all upstream waters are then identified ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/ consult/nitrate1201/06.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe Use of Zebra Mussels in Classroom and Laboratories
... For example, larvae can be carried in the bilge water of boats (including pleasure
craft) traveling upstream or being transported over land to upstream waters. ...
www.miseagrant.org/pubs/on/msg-93-703.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Attachment H - Division 41 Revisions - Description of Information ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In order to attain 18°C in the lower portions of sub-basins, most upstream waters
must be colder than 18°C. Thus, the salmon and trout juvenile rearing and ...
www.deq.state.or.us/wq/standards/Temperature/ AttHBenUseDesignReport.pdf - Similar pages

Pennsylvania Trout
... rose in the early summer. They remained in these smaller and cooler
upstream waters until fall. Then, after spawning, when November ...
www.patrout.org/wttravel.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Pennsylvania Trout
... Brookies that lived year-round in the smaller upstream waters were called hemlock
trout and were brilliantly colored, big-headed and slender … the same as ...
www.patrout.org/brook.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

EM:/ News Release: Great Lakes threat
... administration is putting the Great Lakes at increased risk of pollution by threatening
to deny longstanding Clean Water Act protections to its upstream waters ...
www.great-lakes.net/lists/enviro-mich/ last30days/msg13799.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wright, Constable & Skeen, LLP provides legal service in Maryland.
... While the river may continue to be considered “navigable” downstream of these
hurdles, the upstream waters will not be considered navigable unless they ...
www.wcslaw.com/newsletter_proc.asp?nid=74 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: "upstream" refers mostly to rivers and the like; for surface runoff, I'd prefer to work "uphill" in somehow.
23 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: As Bourth says, "upstream" applies to watercourses; the context here appears to relate rather to surface water runoff.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
Article 13.- Les "fonds" inférieurs sont assujettis envers ceux qui sont plus élevés à recevoir les eaux qui en découlent naturellement sans que la main de l'homme y ait contribué.
Tout propriétaire de fonds supérieur ne doit rien faire qui aggrave la servitude du fonds inférieur.
http://faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/cha18685.doc

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur
runoff (water) from uphill properties


Explanation:
"Case law, supported by legal opinion, states that you are only obliged to accept stormwater runoff from uphill properties..."


    Reference: http://www.ccc.govt.nz/QuickAnswers/WaterDrainage/Stormwater...
Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Good blokes, those Kiwis! Especially in Christchurch, where my father used to work for the Drainage Board!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Doesn't the water run the other way down under? ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les eaux provenant du fonds supérieur
Explanation


Explanation:
My comment to Marian was to point out that her "upstream" applies in different circumstances (you don't refer to "upstream/downstream" for "amont/aval" when skiing for intance, but "uphill/downhill".

That does not necessarily mean that "uphill" is the best choice in your case. The site Tom refers to is the Christchurch City Council site, in New Zealand. I lived there for most of my early life, and can tell you that part of the city - an ever growing part - is built on hills (the formerly volcanic Port Hills), so "uphill" is definitely appropriate in at least some cases there.

Where I live in Normandy though, the land is pretty flat. That doesn't prevent water flowing across the road from the slightly higher horse pasture opposite. Nor has it prevented my digging - illegally! - a shallow channel across my land to discharge that water from my property and into my "downhill" neighbour's forest where it is of course rapidly absorbed by the roots of this trees. The land is so flat that it is difficult to envisage "uphill/downhill" being used here (though "amont/aval" would not shock me in French), so I think you really need to keep close to the French you are translating, and your "water running/flowing down from higher land" strikes me as entirely appropriate. More technically you might say "runoff from higher ground".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-01 20:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periods of heavy rain can produce runoff from higher ground that can overwhelm and flood portions of your lot or house.
[http://www.chicagotribune.com/classified/realestate/newconst...]

Where runoff from higher ground flows across the area, build a diversion terrace to divert the run off water around the lot
[agbiopubs.sdstate.edu/articles/ExEx1020.pdf]

was interested in the way these trees were planted--in basins bordered by banks of earth with ways of leading in unabsorbed storm runoff from higher ground.
[http://www.ctic.purdue.edu/Core4/CT/conquest/Timgad.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-02 10:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another useful alternative to the \"amont/aval\" pair is \"upslope/downslope\", of course, \"up/downgrade\", and in a different context, \"up/downwind\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks so much for this detailed reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
10 hrs