KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

conditions (clauses) suspensives

English translation: conditions precedent


16:26 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: conditions (clauses) suspensives
Here is one yet another term I'm struggling with while translating a Compromis de vente. I understand that they represent conditions for which, if not met, no penalty will be charged (ususally to the purchaser of the property) and that, furthermore, all of the conditions enumerated must be met before signing the final deed of the sale. In my US vernacular, I would call them "out" clauses and I believe that in UK English, they're called "let-out" clauses. But I'm not sure how to translate conditions suspensives in an official document. "Conditions"? "Provisional Conditions"? But that's redundant, yes? If there is a standard translation, I haven't been able to find it. Also please note that the previous section heading is "Charges et Conditions de Vente", so I'm kind of hesitant to use "Conditions" for both. You've all been so helpful with the other terms I've submitted here. For that I'm very appreciative. Thank you very much again.
David Ronis
United States
English translation:conditions precedent
Explanation:
as opposed to conditions subsequent...

PDF] Glossary of Terms Frequently Used in Syndications Agency Fee An ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of Terms Frequently Used in Syndications Agency Fee An annual fee to be ... Conditions Precedent The matters that have to be dealt with before a borrower ...
www.rzb.at/eBusiness/services/resources/lnz_resource_rzb_st... 0,7130,1023296711504-1024688366582_102469... - Similar pages


Innovation Avenue -- Entrepreneur's Guidebook... Funding (VC) - Glossary of Terms. ... will contain the principle terms, representations and warranties of the parties, the conditions precedent (the conditions ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ finance-fundingvc-glossary.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


GlossaryResources » Glossary. ... stipulates the terms and conditions the investor is proposing including price, board positions, conditions precedent, negative covenants ...
www.tvp.com.au/resources/glossary.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


DFMv1THE LONDON CLUB GLOSSARY OF SELECTED TERMS NOTE: All the terms that follow may not specifically be used in a "London Club" context only. ...
www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/Glossaries/ LondonClubGlossary/Contents.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2004 Technical Glossary Terms and Definitions.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of Colorado Springs on behalf of Colorado Springs Glossary-5 - Notice ... compliance by the apparent successful bidder with the conditions precedent listed therein ...
www.csu.org/extrx/util_dev_svcs/svc_standards/ water/2004/chapter/wtr_glossary.pdf - Similar pages


Case Studies: Kennedy School... This glossary contains a list of more than 300 definitions and more than ... Conditions Precedent (CP’s): A set of pre-conditions that must be satisfied before ...
www.hbs.edu/projfinportal/glossary.htm - 101k - Apr 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary FL... Financial Close: When the documentation has been executed and conditions precedent have been satisfied or waived. Drawdowns are now permissible. ...
www.iaf.au.com/glossary1.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary letter N... A glossary of building and construction terminology beginning with the letter ... by the apparent successful bidder with the conditions precedent enumerated therein ...
www.buildingcatalogue.com.au/glossary/n.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EGM Part FFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 126 Boral Limited Scheme of Arrangement F Glossary continued In this Booklet ... Conditions Precedent means the conditions precedent to the Scheme set out in clause ...
www.boral.com.au/ Images/common/pdfs/egm_part_f.pdf?AUD=corporate&Nodes=&site=Boral - Similar pages


Glossary> Glossary. To look for a term, please , select a letter. ... permit. up. Conditions precedent (conditions suspensives). Conditions that ...
www.ketb.com/UK/html/9800.shtml - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8conditions precedent
Marian Greenfield
5 +3conditions precedent
lenkl
3waiver clauses
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conditions precedent


Explanation:
as opposed to conditions subsequent...

PDF] Glossary of Terms Frequently Used in Syndications Agency Fee An ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of Terms Frequently Used in Syndications Agency Fee An annual fee to be ... Conditions Precedent The matters that have to be dealt with before a borrower ...
www.rzb.at/eBusiness/services/resources/lnz_resource_rzb_st... 0,7130,1023296711504-1024688366582_102469... - Similar pages


Innovation Avenue -- Entrepreneur's Guidebook... Funding (VC) - Glossary of Terms. ... will contain the principle terms, representations and warranties of the parties, the conditions precedent (the conditions ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ finance-fundingvc-glossary.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


GlossaryResources » Glossary. ... stipulates the terms and conditions the investor is proposing including price, board positions, conditions precedent, negative covenants ...
www.tvp.com.au/resources/glossary.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


DFMv1THE LONDON CLUB GLOSSARY OF SELECTED TERMS NOTE: All the terms that follow may not specifically be used in a "London Club" context only. ...
www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/Glossaries/ LondonClubGlossary/Contents.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2004 Technical Glossary Terms and Definitions.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of Colorado Springs on behalf of Colorado Springs Glossary-5 - Notice ... compliance by the apparent successful bidder with the conditions precedent listed therein ...
www.csu.org/extrx/util_dev_svcs/svc_standards/ water/2004/chapter/wtr_glossary.pdf - Similar pages


Case Studies: Kennedy School... This glossary contains a list of more than 300 definitions and more than ... Conditions Precedent (CP’s): A set of pre-conditions that must be satisfied before ...
www.hbs.edu/projfinportal/glossary.htm - 101k - Apr 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary FL... Financial Close: When the documentation has been executed and conditions precedent have been satisfied or waived. Drawdowns are now permissible. ...
www.iaf.au.com/glossary1.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary letter N... A glossary of building and construction terminology beginning with the letter ... by the apparent successful bidder with the conditions precedent enumerated therein ...
www.buildingcatalogue.com.au/glossary/n.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EGM Part FFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 126 Boral Limited Scheme of Arrangement F Glossary continued In this Booklet ... Conditions Precedent means the conditions precedent to the Scheme set out in clause ...
www.boral.com.au/ Images/common/pdfs/egm_part_f.pdf?AUD=corporate&Nodes=&site=Boral - Similar pages


Glossary> Glossary. To look for a term, please , select a letter. ... permit. up. Conditions precedent (conditions suspensives). Conditions that ...
www.ketb.com/UK/html/9800.shtml - 77k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
8 mins
  -> tks

agree  Amy Grieve: This is exactly how I would have translated it.
9 mins
  -> tks

agree  lenkl: Too fast for me: it took me about four minutes just to read the question...
15 mins
  -> vbg... have translated conditions precedent back and forth between Spanish and English for years...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> tks

agree  NatalieD
27 mins

agree  writeaway: as you and lenkl say, standard term. asker should really check here for basic terminology: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
49 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee: suggest purchase of F/E legal dict. eg Bridges
3 hrs
  -> yes, Bridges is my top choice for legal

agree  Tom Bishop
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditions precedent


Explanation:
Standard term

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: great minds...
6 mins

agree  Jane Griffiths
8 mins

agree  writeaway: luck of the draw, so imho also deserve an agree ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
2 days6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiver clauses


Explanation:
unsure in your context but worth considering

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6