KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Association Momentanée

English translation: joint venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Association Momentanée
English translation:joint venture
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

17:45 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Luxembourg law
French term or phrase: Association Momentanée
French contract title for a contract between two companies based in Luxembourg in German.

One party is a bank and the other is a real estate company. The parties have created an A.M. according to a 1915 law on trading companies/partnerships.

I'm not sure whether Association Momentanée means temporary partnership or if there is a more suitable term for it.

Merci!
Orla
Orla Ryan
Ireland
joint venture
Explanation:
justification coming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 18:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint venture
Coentreprise
Groupement par lequel au moins deux personnes ou entités s\'associent selon des modalités diverses dans le but de réaliser un projet particulier tout en mettant leurs connaissances, leurs technologies ou leurs ressources en commun et en partageant les risques et les bénéfices. Le GIE ou groupement d\'intérêt économique constitue une forme de coentreprise.


Definition:

Two or more businesses joining together under a contractual agreement to conduct a specific business enterprise with both parties sharing profits and losses. The venture is for one specific project only, rather than for a continuing business relationship as in a strategic alliance.

Source: on-line business dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-03 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out. Everything you ever wanted to know about \'joint ventures\'
http://home.earthlink.net/~fpearce/Jointventure.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-03 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Legal status The independent group of persons is not required to have a legal personality. It can be set up as an “association momentanée” or an “association en participation” (joint ventures under the Luxembourg law on commercial companies). In such a case, the group will nevertheless have to act under a specific name vis-à-vis its members and third parties.

THANKS ELENA
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Merci Allan, I used your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consortiumDolores Vázquez
4 +3joint venture
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consortium


Explanation:
a combination,usually of two or more large international companies,formed for a special and limited common purpose,such as to act as one in bargaining for a contract for very big building works,nuclear power stations,dams,etc.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
15 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Elena Petelos
16 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Tom Bishop
446 days
  -> Thanks!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint venture


Explanation:
justification coming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 18:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint venture
Coentreprise
Groupement par lequel au moins deux personnes ou entités s\'associent selon des modalités diverses dans le but de réaliser un projet particulier tout en mettant leurs connaissances, leurs technologies ou leurs ressources en commun et en partageant les risques et les bénéfices. Le GIE ou groupement d\'intérêt économique constitue une forme de coentreprise.


Definition:

Two or more businesses joining together under a contractual agreement to conduct a specific business enterprise with both parties sharing profits and losses. The venture is for one specific project only, rather than for a continuing business relationship as in a strategic alliance.

Source: on-line business dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-03 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out. Everything you ever wanted to know about \'joint ventures\'
http://home.earthlink.net/~fpearce/Jointventure.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-03 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Legal status The independent group of persons is not required to have a legal personality. It can be set up as an “association momentanée” or an “association en participation” (joint ventures under the Luxembourg law on commercial companies). In such a case, the group will nevertheless have to act under a specific name vis-à-vis its members and third parties.

THANKS ELENA

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Allan, I used your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ...you are...bad!!!! ...it's coming indeed!! :-))// http://www.pwcglobal.com/lu/eng/ins-sol/issues/pwc_vat_jan20... for Luxembourg..
6 mins
  -> Bisous Elena

agree  xxxBourth: That too. Glad to see there are at least two of us here with grubby minds.
11 mins
  -> Yep

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky