KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

territoires de projets

English translation: project zones/sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:territoires de projets
English translation:project zones/sites
Entered by: Karen Tucker

14:05 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / property development
French term or phrase: territoires de projets
This is a text presenting Paris in the best light for the purpose of attracting the Olympics. I'm not sure how to translate "territoires de projets" even though I did extensive research on the term. Thanks, Karen

Pour répondre au dynamisme parisien de la création d’entreprises, l’aménagement des grandes réserves foncières de la capitale est désormais lancé. 21 territoires de projets offriront de nouvelles opportunités pour répondre à leurs besoins.
Karen Tucker
United States
project zones
Explanation:
I think the "sites" propose thus far is too restrictive. A zone is larger than a site, and could comprise several sites, whether contiguous or not. IOW, a zone could have several sites suitable for construction of one or more Olympic projects (stadium, pool, village, etc.). A zone might be larger still and comprise several "sub-zones" within it, interspersed with existing constructions (housing, shops, offices, etc) which would not form part of the Olympic projects and would not be demolished to make room for them.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
All of these are good suggestions, but this seems to conform best to the rest of the document. Thanks very much, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2project sitesxxxCMJ_Trans
4project zonesxxxBourth
3potential sites
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project sites


Explanation:
the French is weird.....
This is guesswork!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: that's correct - they mainly target the disuesed APHP & SNCF real estate assets
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential sites


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this deforms the original too much, but it seems a bit more coherent to me.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project zones


Explanation:
I think the "sites" propose thus far is too restrictive. A zone is larger than a site, and could comprise several sites, whether contiguous or not. IOW, a zone could have several sites suitable for construction of one or more Olympic projects (stadium, pool, village, etc.). A zone might be larger still and comprise several "sub-zones" within it, interspersed with existing constructions (housing, shops, offices, etc) which would not form part of the Olympic projects and would not be demolished to make room for them.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
All of these are good suggestions, but this seems to conform best to the rest of the document. Thanks very much, Karen