KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

éléments d'époque

English translation: period features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éléments d'époque
English translation:period features
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:23 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: éléments d'époque
Rénové en partie dans le respect de l'ancien et comprenant de superbes éléments d'époque.
Florence Evans
period features
Explanation:
Estate agents love these!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-21 21:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.primelocation.com/SASV88438

http://www.onecallestates.com/RCP100.html
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7period featuresJane Griffiths
5 +2superb period detailingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1original/antique components/partsRHELLER
4original features
suezen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éléments d'époque
original features


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éléments d'époque
original/antique components/parts


Explanation:
from the time it was built

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> merci Gayle :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éléments d'époque
superb period detailing


Explanation:
again detailing works here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-21 20:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sotheby\'s says:

charming detailing of its period - butler\'s pantry ... A Wonderful Country Property $398,000
Available with ... Sotheby\'s International Realty Established in 1976 as a ...
www.petersonsrealestate.com/ featured/gallery/gallery.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-21 20:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so do many architectural sites...

... re-creates the character of a 1920s Mediterranean-style villa, with period detailing
of roof ... Florida Architecture magazine Feature Article 60th Edition, 1999. ...
www.tompricearchitects.com/publications/pubsf.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

History of Rhinebeck
... Architect Stanford White. ... 17 Chestnut St., c.1870. Substantial two-story residence,
with period detailing including elaborate front porch and stained glass. ...
rhinebeckchamber.com/history/walktour.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Janette Ray Rare Books - Wants List
... individual titles of interest or libraries of books on architecture, design and ... Period
detailing and decoration - we buy all those loose leaf folios of ...
www.janetteray.co.uk/wants.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Help
... History of Architecture, Landscape Design. Period Detailing in Architecture, Planning
& Design of Building Types. Sustainable Architecture, Theory of Architecture ...
www.harcourt-international.com/help/maillist.cfm - 74k - Feb 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Browse



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quicksilver
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
éléments d'époque
period features


Explanation:
Estate agents love these!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-21 21:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.primelocation.com/SASV88438

http://www.onecallestates.com/RCP100.html

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCateA
12 mins
  -> Hi, Tracey! Thanks.

agree  tatyana000
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Tanya.

agree  Patrice
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Sandra Schlatter
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gayle.

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks