KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

les frais de pret ne pouuront etre determinees qu\'en fonction des garanties dema

English translation: the loan fees may only be determined based on the collateral required


01:26 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: les frais de pret ne pouuront etre determinees qu\'en fonction des garanties dema
...the last word is "demandees". The phrase features in a real estate purchase contract. I'm 90% sure it means "the cost of borrowing cannot be calculated other than by reference to the requested forms of insurance." However, if anyone out there thinks I am completely wrong, then I'd appreciate a shout.
Sophie Duggan
English translation:the loan fees may only be determined based on the collateral required
Explanation:
cost of borrowing has to be couts d'emprunts...
the cost of borrowing cannot be calculated other than by reference to the requested forms of insurance

My Take: Loan fees [ie mortgage loan fees] may only be determined based on the collateral requested.

1) cost of borrowing would be the interest rate..I don't think this is that..I think this is the fee charged for loan origination...
2) garantie: there are secured and unsecured loans...secured loans in real estate is against collateral...some kind of property the person already owns..so I don't know where you got the insurance idea from.
3) I would avoid negative constructions at all costs; may only is the same thing or more used in English

HTH
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
excellent. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the loan fees may only be determined based on the collateral requiredJane Lamb-Ruiz
3almost correct...Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost correct...


Explanation:
...the beginning of your sentence is correct, but garanties is "security", not "insurance"

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les frais de pret ne pouuront etre determinees qu'en fonction des garanties dema
the loan fees may only be determined based on the collateral required


Explanation:
cost of borrowing has to be couts d'emprunts...
the cost of borrowing cannot be calculated other than by reference to the requested forms of insurance

My Take: Loan fees [ie mortgage loan fees] may only be determined based on the collateral requested.

1) cost of borrowing would be the interest rate..I don't think this is that..I think this is the fee charged for loan origination...
2) garantie: there are secured and unsecured loans...secured loans in real estate is against collateral...some kind of property the person already owns..so I don't know where you got the insurance idea from.
3) I would avoid negative constructions at all costs; may only is the same thing or more used in English

HTH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
excellent. thank you.