KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

Salutations en Jesus Christ

English translation: I greet you in the name of Jesus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Salutations en Jesus Christ
English translation:I greet you in the name of Jesus
Entered by: Evelyna Radoslavova

17:26 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
French term or phrase: Salutations en Jesus Christ
In the heading of a letter "Chère xx, Salutations en Jesus Christ."
Thanks in advance,
Evelyna
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Greetings, in the name of Jesus
Explanation:
I greet you in the name of Jesus
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me decide ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dear Sister in ChristWyley Powell
3 +5Greetings, in the name of Jesus
swisstell
4 +1Greetings in Jesus ChristSergey
4 -1Glory to Jesus (Christ)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Glory to Jesus (Christ)


Explanation:
as a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, mine is better be used when closing the letter.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: Greetings in Christ Jesus - Paul's usual address to the Christians in the churches abroad
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Greetings, in the name of Jesus


Explanation:
I greet you in the name of Jesus

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me decide ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
23 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
24 mins
  -> thank you too!

agree  CBeeh: Yes, that's it!
42 mins
  -> with thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr
  -> thank you too!

neutral  Sergey: Could be successfully used but there is no name of Christ in the original... as would have been "au nom de Christ"
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greetings in Jesus Christ


Explanation:
A standard...

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dear Sister in Christ


Explanation:
I've seen "dear brother in Christ" - so why not sister?

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind: not really what the expression means-too wide a translation
16 mins
  -> I agree. My suggestion is really an adaptation based on usage I've actually seen and it wouldn't work in all situations.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: But what if you addressing a non-Christian?
1 hr
  -> In that case, my suggestion (an adaptation based on usage I've seen) wouldn't be appropriate.

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs