KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

facile à croquer

English translation: easy to sketch


10:20 Apr 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / L�abbé Pierre
French term or phrase: facile à croquer
Evidemment, la cape noire, offerte par un pompier et qui dessinera durant des décennies, une silhouette familière, unique facile à « croquer ». Et aussi les croquenots impossibles, pour damer la neige, arpenter les sentiers humides, peser sur la terre ou le pavé glacé.

'Easy to draw', but then we lose the play on words with 'croquenots'.
emily86
English translation:easy to sketch
Explanation:
croquer veut bien dire faire un croquis, dessiner en quelques traits...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8easy to sketchLidija Lazic
2 +2easy to snatch draw
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facile à « croquer »
easy to snatch draw


Explanation:
not a usual but could do
Je ne crois pas que les croquenots aient un écho avec croquer!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: Ya pas de jeu de mots avec "croquenots" ici
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  Odette Grille: Oui, facile à caricaturer
3 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  juliebarba: I don't think it really fits the sentence.......
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
facile à « croquer »
easy to sketch


Explanation:
croquer veut bien dire faire un croquis, dessiner en quelques traits...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you think "croquer" is in inverted comas? Emily


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> Merci Allegrotrans!

agree  Istvan Nagy
17 mins
  -> Merci Istvan!

agree  rousselures: Oui! Absolument!
8 hrs
  -> Merci rousselures!

agree  Jacqui Audouy
16 hrs
  -> Merci Jacqui

agree  Evi Prokopi
18 hrs
  -> Merci Evi

agree  MatthewLaSon: Oui!
1 day5 hrs

agree  katsy: yes!
1 day20 hrs

agree  xxxNottsalex
4 days