KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

Le Pastoral et le Droit

English translation: Ministry and the Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Pastoral et le Droit
English translation:Ministry and the Law

15:29 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
French term or phrase: Le Pastoral et le Droit
A course in a Theology Program
Clara
The Ministry and The Law
Explanation:
pastoral literally translates as pastoral which refers to shepherding the spiritual flock or performing a ministry...
Selected response from:

Linda Jarosiewicz
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with your suggestion. Sorry it took so long to grade this answer, but there was something wrong with proz. I could not access this area.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The Ministry and The LawLinda Jarosiewicz
4 +1pastoral care and the lawxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Ministry and The Law


Explanation:
pastoral literally translates as pastoral which refers to shepherding the spiritual flock or performing a ministry...

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with your suggestion. Sorry it took so long to grade this answer, but there was something wrong with proz. I could not access this area.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nmack
2 mins

agree  Sam D
3 mins

agree  jerrie
28 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
58 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
5 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastoral care and the law


Explanation:
Both "ministry" and "pastoral care" are familiar terms to me, but the former may be more general than the latter which refers to the priest's or minister's direct relationship to his parishioners or congregation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki