KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

Homiletique

English translation: Homiletics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Homiletique
English translation:Homiletics

15:48 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion
French term or phrase: Homiletique
Theology course
Clara
homiletics
Explanation:
We call it "homiletics" (with an "s" at the end). It's another of the subjects that I studied for my degree in theology.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. It helps when someone has taken a course in a Theology program. Sorry for being so late in grading this answer. I was having problems with access to this area of proz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5homiletics
Astrid Elke Witte
4 +1didacticxxxgheldt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didactic


Explanation:
homiletic is correct, but there could be other context. homiletic is appropriate if the adjective is just qualifying something that pertains to or appears to be a homily. but it can also be another way of saying something is "preachy" or didactic. hope this helps.

xxxgheldt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: like 'preachy' best if the context allows
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homiletics


Explanation:
We call it "homiletics" (with an "s" at the end). It's another of the subjects that I studied for my degree in theology.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. It helps when someone has taken a course in a Theology program. Sorry for being so late in grading this answer. I was having problems with access to this area of proz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wigtil: As a subject title, "homiletics". However, no ending as an adjective (e.g., "homiletic theory").
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson: the course title needs the "s".
5 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: The Harrap's Standard (THE standard FR<>EN dico) agrees. It gives the adj. form as "homiletic/homiletical"
2 days21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte