KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

Grec du Nouveau Testament et Hebreu Biblique

English translation: Mew Testament Greek and Biblical Hebrew


16:05 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
French term or phrase: Grec du Nouveau Testament et Hebreu Biblique
Theology Courses. Thanks this is my last question.
clara
English translation:Mew Testament Greek and Biblical Hebrew
Explanation:
Are you a translator?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<sigh>
New, not Mew

That\'s for cats...
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay in answering this question. I attempted several times for the grade link and it was freezing all the times. Finally is working.

Yes, I am a translator (Spanish-English). However, the terms were for a friend who was translating her own transcripts from French into English and was not sure about the proper course terminology in the States.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Mew Testament Greek and Biblical Hebrewcheungmo
3 -2New Testament Greek and Old Testament Hebrewmarkmx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Mew Testament Greek and Biblical Hebrew


Explanation:
Are you a translator?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<sigh>
New, not Mew

That\'s for cats...

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay in answering this question. I attempted several times for the grade link and it was freezing all the times. Finally is working.

Yes, I am a translator (Spanish-English). However, the terms were for a friend who was translating her own transcripts from French into English and was not sure about the proper course terminology in the States.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes new
6 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
6 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
26 mins

agree  nmack
31 mins

agree  Mirelluk
33 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, those are the two main subjects that I studied at university.
40 mins

agree  markmx
51 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
3 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk: The feline version of the new testament?
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: yes, Biblical as opposed to modern Hebrew
7 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
11 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: it looks good!
21 hrs

agree  ana_brum
2 days3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days10 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 days10 hrs

agree  suzanten
3 days16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
New Testament Greek and Old Testament Hebrew


Explanation:
I'm winging it here, but this seems clearer and more logical

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: No, we called it Biblical Hebrew. It is true that only the Old Testament is written in Hebrew, but the Old Testament is the Jewish Bible, as it were, so it is called Biblical Hebrew.
2 mins
  -> OK, I believe you

disagree  David Wigtil: Only "Christians" treat the Hebrew Bible as "old". This xlation betrays a religious prejudice.
1 hr

neutral  Joy Axelson: It isn't prejudice...only Christians have a course like this
10 hrs