KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

dans son contenu et sa pédagogie

English translation: with its contents and teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans son contenu et sa pédagogie
English translation:with its contents and teaching
Entered by: Andrew Levine

23:52 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
French term or phrase: dans son contenu et sa pédagogie
From a description of a presentation given at a meeting of a Catholic organization:

"L’arrivée du Bulletin de [NAME OF ORGANIZATION] de l’été 2007 sur le DIALOGUE a été accueillie comme un instrument de nature à alimenter la réflexion et à favoriser la mise en pratique concrète du dialogue. Nous avons choisi d’utiliser ce beau cadeau, dans son contenu et sa pédagogie pour lancer notre année apostolique."

It then goes on to describe the presentation (which involves readings from the texts published in the bulletin, and singing hymns).

Can anyone help me with "dans son contenu et sa pédagogie"?

Source/target are both Canadian.

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
with its contents and teaching
Explanation:
Using "in" doesn't seem to go with the rest of the sentence. I think it would be better to use "with" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 04:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are using the contents i.e. information / discussions / articles etc. in the Bulletin, which they see as a gift / godsend as well as all that the Bulletin teaches them, presumably through articles on the teachings of Christ (the lessons he taught through the use of Parables and sayings), as a starting point / basis for their apostolic year.
Hope this helps.
P.S. I'm a native British English speaker, so this answer is not a quirky Australian interpretation (no offence to the Aussies!)
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with its contents and teachingxxxACOZ
2 +1We have chosen to use the contents of this wonderful gift as well as its pedagogical qualities to...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have chosen to use the contents of this wonderful gift as well as its pedagogical qualities to...


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding. It's hard to put this into natural English.

cadeau dans son contenu = gift in is content = contents of this gift

cadeau dans sa pédagogie = gift in its pedagogy = the pedagogical qualities of this gift

I hope this helps

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

neutral  Jonathan Downie: an accurate translation but perhaps overly long
61 days
  -> Thanks for your comment, Jonathon. I'm not so sure it's "overly long". Any suggestions for me?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with its contents and teaching


Explanation:
Using "in" doesn't seem to go with the rest of the sentence. I think it would be better to use "with" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 04:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are using the contents i.e. information / discussions / articles etc. in the Bulletin, which they see as a gift / godsend as well as all that the Bulletin teaches them, presumably through articles on the teachings of Christ (the lessons he taught through the use of Parables and sayings), as a starting point / basis for their apostolic year.
Hope this helps.
P.S. I'm a native British English speaker, so this answer is not a quirky Australian interpretation (no offence to the Aussies!)

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you explain the meaning of this phrase? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
42 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: Very common in church environment to refer to the "teaching" of something - they are using its 'content', ie they are lifting material, and also its 'teaching' which is just church-speak for affirming the 'message' or 'lesson' the content conveys
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: or "to use the contents of this gift, and its teaching"
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

agree  chaplin
10 hrs