KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

prédicateur de controverse

English translation: Not for points


09:42 Feb 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / church history (Jesuit)
French term or phrase: prédicateur de controverse
Saint Robert Bellarmine was appointed "prédicateur de controverse" and professor of theology at the Jesuit college in Louvain in 1560. From the context it appears to be a specific title rather than just being a "controversial preacher" but I have no idea of the equivalent in English. Any ideas/leads much appreciated.
arbizonne
English translation:Not for points
Explanation:
I'm in no way qualified to submit an answer, but the question is intriguing ...
In the (apparent) absence of any English equivalents, may I suggest "preacher on controversies" or "... against controversies" ?
Alternatively, since Bellarmine appears to have argued all his life against the Protestant theories, perhaps "preacher on polemical theology" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-24 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem seems to be "prédicateur" : I'm wondering if the word had a different (or broader) meaning when Saint Bob was alive ?
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Not for points
Michael GREEN
4champion of controversial theologyxxxEuqinimod
3 +1lecturer in/teacher of polemical theology/ taught polemical theology
suezen
4prophet of controversy, controversy prophetLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prophet of controversy, controversy prophet


Explanation:
prophet of controversy, controversy prophet

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: He was neither a prophet nor controversial : he held the Chair of Controversies - or Polemical Theology - at theCollege of Rome (see scoiattolo's link above)
6 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: high confidence, no other explanations - surely this is a bit rash ?
18 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: can you back this up, since the correct translation here is almost certainly a historical, established fact?
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecturer in/teacher of polemical theology/ taught polemical theology


Explanation:
according to the following sites
or change it to a verb (he taught/lectured in ...)
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Sm7XYdR5MBgJ:www.cathol...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Bellarmine
http://pinoycatholics.blogspot.com/2007/09/saint-for-day-st-...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Suezen. This echoes Michael's earlier answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Bang on, I think...polemics, the art of controversial discussion
10 hrs
  -> thanks fourth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not for points


Explanation:
I'm in no way qualified to submit an answer, but the question is intriguing ...
In the (apparent) absence of any English equivalents, may I suggest "preacher on controversies" or "... against controversies" ?
Alternatively, since Bellarmine appears to have argued all his life against the Protestant theories, perhaps "preacher on polemical theology" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-24 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem seems to be "prédicateur" : I'm wondering if the word had a different (or broader) meaning when Saint Bob was alive ?

Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, I may well end up "drowning the fish" like this if the author doesn't come up with an explanation. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: "controversial theology" does actually exist; a main work of B's was Disputationes de controversiis christianae fidei adversus huius temporis haereticos - so he was indeed occupied with literal controversies
44 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Jim : see my Note to Asker above

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champion of controversial theology


Explanation:
The address below may be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14588a.htm
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4