KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

archevêché

English translation: archbishop's palace / bishop's house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:archevêché
English translation:archbishop's palace / bishop's house
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:33 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: archevêché
L'Archevêché, à la droite de la Cathédrale sur l'illustration et dont la façade fait face à la rivière, fut construit en 1800.

Archbishopric appears to be the territory or district, not the building, in the references I found in Google.
NancyLynn
Canada
archbishop's palace
Explanation:
Yes, Nancy, I've always understood 'bishopric' to refer to both the see, and the actual house itself, but oddly , NS OED doesn't list this meaning.

Usually, in terms of bishops, but even more so in the case of archbishops, I think we refer to it as the '(arch)bishop's palace' — I suppose it won't always be quite grand enough to justify that, but I think for an archb., it's probably a fairly safe bet.

cf, for example:

Maidstone

The Archbishop's Palace was formally the 14th century residence of the ... The River Medway with riverside walks bounds the Archbishop's Palace to the rear. ...

www.kent.gov.uk/Community/births-marriages-and-deaths/our-s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 14:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 64k Ghits would seem to suggest the term is fairly widespread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 14:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is also the translation suggested by Robert + Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-07 14:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem... apologies for Maidstone Council's typo: it should of course be 'formerly'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-07 14:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, it is traditional to refer to it as a 'palace', be it e'er so humble.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think that in the colonies, where a log cabin might be used for this structure, the term "house" might be sufficient. However, I agree that the grander term is commonly used for Archbishops.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7archbishop's palace
Tony M
5 +3Archbishopric, archdiocese/ architecture: Archbishop's house
swanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Archbishopric, archdiocese/ architecture: Archbishop's house


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: archbishop's house, for small cathedrals.
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Salima Post
26 mins
  -> thanks Morgan

neutral  Michael GREEN: As Tony pointed out, in EN it is always a "palace", regardless of its size (not many archbishops in Uk these days ...).Not sure about the rest of the EN-speaking world. / So even Larousse makes mistakes :)
29 mins
  -> translation Archbishop's house: ref dictionnaire Larousse

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
archbishop's palace


Explanation:
Yes, Nancy, I've always understood 'bishopric' to refer to both the see, and the actual house itself, but oddly , NS OED doesn't list this meaning.

Usually, in terms of bishops, but even more so in the case of archbishops, I think we refer to it as the '(arch)bishop's palace' — I suppose it won't always be quite grand enough to justify that, but I think for an archb., it's probably a fairly safe bet.

cf, for example:

Maidstone

The Archbishop's Palace was formally the 14th century residence of the ... The River Medway with riverside walks bounds the Archbishop's Palace to the rear. ...

www.kent.gov.uk/Community/births-marriages-and-deaths/our-s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 14:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 64k Ghits would seem to suggest the term is fairly widespread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 14:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is also the translation suggested by Robert + Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-07 14:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem... apologies for Maidstone Council's typo: it should of course be 'formerly'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-07 14:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, it is traditional to refer to it as a 'palace', be it e'er so humble.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think that in the colonies, where a log cabin might be used for this structure, the term "house" might be sufficient. However, I agree that the grander term is commonly used for Archbishops.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Not heard "bishopric" used for the actual building before, but I don't have many bishops among my friends. Good ol' DHO makes a clear distinction between all three for archevêché (archbishopric, archdiocese, archbishop's palace).
8 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Michael! In the past, I may have misunderstood it out of context

agree  Rachel Fell: must be, if it's a building
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  gabuss
38 mins
  -> Merci, gabuss !

agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victor!

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACOZ!

agree  Salima Post: You are right. It was a mistake of mine. Sorry!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morgan! No worries :-)