KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

ambon

English translation: lectern


11:19 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion
French term or phrase: ambon
A sculptor restores furniture, sculpts and
"restauration... mobilier sacré (Autel, ambon, tabernacle, fonts baptismaux..."
It's not in my dictionary or in Proz
fourth
France
English translation:lectern
Explanation:
Ambon: emplacement surélevé avec un lutrin, ancêtre
de la chaire. Terme aujourd’hui également utilisé pour
un lutrin moderne dans les églises catholiques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 06:52:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Voici le lien, qui à mon avis devrait vous aider (c'est un dictionnaire graphique)

http://www.bevoelkerungsschutz.admin.ch/internet/bs/fr/home/...
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes. This is the English Response, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ambo
kimadil
4 +1ambo, ambon (support for, NFG)xxxBourth
4marble throne or pulpit
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3lecternSerge F. Vidal
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway
B D Finch
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ambo


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ambon
kimadil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: A sort of elevated desk or kind of pulpit: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01381e.htm
28 mins
  -> Thank you Helen

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Thank you Avrvm

agree  writeaway: there are indeed various ways of finding terms not listed in dicos and not in the Kudoz gloss
32 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway

agree  xxxBourth: Support below
51 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thank you B D Finch

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marble throne or pulpit


Explanation:
found this in lexilogos and wordreference


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/ambon
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chaire
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambo, ambon (support for, NFG)


Explanation:
ambo, ambon - 1. In early Christian churches, a pulpit for reading or chanting the Gospels or the Epistles. 2. In contemporary Balkan or Greek churches, a large pulpit or reading desk.
[Dict ofArch & Const, Cyril M Harris]

ambon (gr. 'ambon', saillie) - Chacune des petites tribunes symétriques, placées à l'entrée du choeur des basiliques chrétiennes pour la elcture de l'évangile et de l'épitre.
[Larousse Lexis - what dictionaries do you use?]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-31 12:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambo pl. ambos or ambones [ML, pulpit or lectern] <LGr alvib, pulpit, < Gr. rim, crest] - a pulpit or raised reading stand in early Christian churches.
[Webster's New World College Dictionary, 1500 pp]

Also in the Concise Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "ambon" in the Petit Larousse Illustré, 1978.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-31 20:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1) I did NOT avoid "lectern". It's there, perfectly clearly, in my quotes.
2) I do no not how OLD this "mobilier sacré" is (you didn't say, maybe you don't know), and both the French and English definitions concur that this ambo(n) is not something you find in your common everyday garden church: one language has it as specific to early Christian and Greek Orthodox churches, the other as specific to a BASILICA. Do we know in what sort of religious establishment, of which sect, your ambons are found?
3. My job is to lead the horse to water, not to pour the stuff down its throat (barring exceptions).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: You see B, it's a classic case of being right but also non-communicative. Why do you avoid "lectern" when it is common english use? Any chance of getting away from the "stuck" asides ?Please!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you can now give these 'refs' under reference comment s ( see below). Open to non-members as well !! :-)
1 hr
  -> Old habits die hard. Where to I click (I can't see a box) (maybe I have to have not answered already)..

agree  Rachel Fell: Is the box next to "Answer" and called "Post reference" not visible to you? Not meant to be sarcastic, BTW! Agree about the old habits too;-) Post ref. shd be in btwn the 1st 2 and Track btwn Diccuss and Edit - hmm
2 hrs
  -> Well, I get Answer, Request clarification, Discuss, Edit, Reverse pair, Vote non-pro. Maybe I'm being blocked again. I'm starting to get paranoid. For several days my posts on the forum have been "not yet approved" also ...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lectern


Explanation:
Ambon: emplacement surélevé avec un lutrin, ancêtre
de la chaire. Terme aujourd’hui également utilisé pour
un lutrin moderne dans les églises catholiques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 06:52:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Voici le lien, qui à mon avis devrait vous aider (c'est un dictionnaire graphique)

http://www.bevoelkerungsschutz.admin.ch/internet/bs/fr/home/...


    Reference: http://www.bevoelkerungsschutz.admin.ch/internet/bs/fr/home/...
Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes. This is the English Response, thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Serge, thank you. in the interest of English, that's what I thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your ref url doesn't work. try mine:In the Catholic church, an ambo is the podium or lectern from which the readings and gospel are read during Mass. http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_an_Ambo
11 hrs




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference

Reference information:
En religion, l'ambon est le pupitre placé à l'entrée du chœur dans une église et où est posé le lectionnaire ou la Bible. C'est de l'ambon qu'est proclamée la Parole de Dieu.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambon_(meuble)

ambon nom masculin singulier
(religion) tribune surélevée dans certaines basiliques
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definitions/ambon

speak ambo ambo {subst.} [rel.] ambon {m} [rel.]
http://fr.bab.la/dictionnaire/anglais-francais/ambon.html

In the Catholic church, an ambo is the podium or lectern from which the readings and gospel are read during Mass.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_an_Ambo

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
See:
"Britannica online encyclopedia article on ambo: in the Christian liturgy, a raised stand formerly used for reading the Gospel or ... ambochurch architecture ..."
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/18947/ambo

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
from my Chambers dictionary: an early Christian raised reading-desk or pulpit
I think a lectern suggests it's made of wood, whereas a pulpit is often more substantial. Ambo is also a well-known word for cruciverbalists ;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish