KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

(Paris 12e)

English translation: Paris's 12th district (or "a district within Paris")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:12e arrondisement
English translation:Paris's 12th district (or "a district within Paris")
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

23:39 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religious
French term or phrase: (Paris 12e)
Quelques mois après les apparitions, sœur Catherine est nommée à l’hospice d’Enghein (Paris 12e) pour soigner les vieillards.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
12e arrondissement
Explanation:
so typically Paris that I would not recommend a translation although it roughly means a district within the city
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful comments. I have decided to add "(a district within Paris)" after "Enghein", since it's not crucial to the reader to know exactly which district this is.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1112th 'arrondissement' (neighbourhood)
Sheila Hardie
4 +312e arrondissement
swisstell
512ème
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
12e arrondissement


Explanation:
so typically Paris that I would not recommend a translation although it roughly means a district within the city

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful comments. I have decided to add "(a district within Paris)" after "Enghein", since it's not crucial to the reader to know exactly which district this is.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clive Jones: In New York they would be "boroughs", in the UK "Parishes" or "Districts" but agree it's better to leave in the French
20 mins
  -> yes indeed, thanks

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Perhaps 12th instead of 12e?
35 mins
  -> good point! Thanks.

neutral  xxxPaul Roige: 12e? Do you mean 12th? :-)
1 hr
  -> just read the comment to Narasimhan and your question is answered

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
12th 'arrondissement' (neighbourhood)


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Paris is divided into 20 different neighborhoods called arrondissements. Arrondissements are named according to their number. For example, you might live in the 5th arrondissement, which would be written as 5ème in French. The suburbs are called the banlieue. They are generally more peaceful than the city, and those to the west of Paris (Neuilly, Boulogne, Saint Cloud, Levallois) are the most desirable. Each neighborhood in Paris has its own special character which we'll try to describe below.


12ème Residential neighborhood bordered on the east by the Bois de Vincennes ( a nice park ).


    Reference: http://www.parisnet.net/parismap.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
11 mins
  -> thanks:-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: voilà, 12 + th, la combinaison parfaite :-)
1 hr
  -> merci, Paul:-))

agree  marinagil: Yes, yes!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, margilii:-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: no need for inverted commas.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Dan - I agree it's probably not necessary at all

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ioana:-)

agree  xxxntouzet
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadine:-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: en effet
9 hrs

agree  danyce
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
10 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: Whilst this is ok, I would simply change it to (Paris) or 'in Paris", unless the locality turns out to be important to the context.
2 days5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
12ème


Explanation:
I did not like what I have just read!
I do not originate from Paris but from a French region. You will also find the same in Marseilles or Lyons

Of course it corresponds to an area in Paris and of course it is completely French we are in Paris!

I would not translate it . it is sometimes abbreviated as arr

30 years ago you would have put
PARIS XII

That is all I feel better now
Good luck! Ségolène


chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: think again, you can't use "ème" in English. Cheers :-)
1 hr