KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

cure d'ames

English translation: pastoral studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cure d'ames
English translation:pastoral studies
Entered by: John Peterson

17:03 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / legal correspondence
French term or phrase: cure d'ames
This is from school transcript of a man studying religion. His classes include "History of the Church," "Eschatology," and "New Testament." There is no context; only a list of classes, and "Cure d'ames" is one of those classes. The man is a Baptist-Protestant.
Elizeth Labega
United States
pastoral studies
Explanation:
Covers all denominations (as far as I know!) and includes the practical and spiritual aspects of a ministry, judging from some of the academic programmes that come up when the term is entered on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t see \"Hodierne\'s\" comments when I was typing this in; I\'d go along with what\'s said there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t see \"Hodierne\'s\" comments when I was typing this in; I\'d go along with what\'s said there.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soul healingxxxsarahl
5spiritual healing OR Soul HealingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1pastoral studiesJohn Peterson
4The ministry of souls
Brian Gaffney
4care of souls
Martine Gabriel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soul healing


Explanation:
just a hunch

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> efxaristo!

agree  Michel A.: Amen :-)) - ou soul caring - et encore j'aurais pu m'appeler cohen :-))) ceci dit je suis plutôt du genre petite cuillère (athé évidemment) :-))
5 mins
  -> si un Lévy le dit c'est que c'est bon ! :)Ce serait encore mieux si tu t'appelais Cohen. :)

neutral  hodierne: Un curé est chargé d'une cure et a la cure des âmes. Is there any training in connection with vicarship, vicariate, vicar maybe ? The idea being ministering to parishioners' spiritual needs
8 mins
  -> this was just a hunch from a non christian trying to help.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry didn't see it...
35 mins
  -> thks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care of souls


Explanation:
see google search for this term


    Reference: http://www.religion-online.org/showbook.asp?title=2213
Martine Gabriel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastoral studies


Explanation:
Covers all denominations (as far as I know!) and includes the practical and spiritual aspects of a ministry, judging from some of the academic programmes that come up when the term is entered on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t see \"Hodierne\'s\" comments when I was typing this in; I\'d go along with what\'s said there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t see \"Hodierne\'s\" comments when I was typing this in; I\'d go along with what\'s said there.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: pastoral better than vicarial (a bit archaic)
16 mins
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiritual healing OR Soul Healing


Explanation:
no comment

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ministry of souls


Explanation:
I like hodierne's solution, but I would offer this as an alternative.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English