KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

la plus belle des récompenses

English translation: the greatest reward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la plus belle des récompenses
English translation:the greatest reward
Entered by: JennyC08

01:33 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
French term or phrase: la plus belle des récompenses
This appears in a plea for financial contributions to an African mission run by a Catholic organization. "Dites-vous que la grande reconnaissance des Africains sera pour vous la plus belle des récompenses."
The meaning is clear, of course, but I'm looking for a neat phrase in English. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
the greatest reward
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 01:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The greatest reward of all will be for you the gratitude of the Africans.
Selected response from:

JennyC08
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I like the simplicity of this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the greatest reward
JennyC08
4 +2the greatest reward of allJonathan Lukens
4the greatest gift of all
Conor McAuley
4the most gratifying recompense/worthiest reward/gratifying rewardAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la plus belle des récompenses
the greatest reward


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 01:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The greatest reward of all will be for you the gratitude of the Africans.

JennyC08
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I like the simplicity of this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: Tell yourself that the greatest reward for you will be the Africans' gratitude.
1 hr
  -> Yes! Why not! Thanks.

agree  NatalieD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  suezen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tatyana000
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plus belle des récompenses
the most gratifying recompense/worthiest reward/gratifying reward


Explanation:
Just some thoughts...

re·ward (r-wôrd)
n.
1. Something given or received in recompense for worthy behavior or in retribution for evil acts.
2. Money offered or given for some special service, such as the return of a lost article or the capture of a criminal.
3. A satisfying return or result; profit.
4. Psychology The return for performance of a desired behavior; positive reinforcement.
tr.v. re·ward·ed, re·ward·ing, re·wards
1. To give a reward to or for.
2. To satisfy or gratify; recompense.


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la plus belle des récompenses
the greatest reward of all


Explanation:
I think the "of all" adds the pathos that it really needs...

Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Monica Sandor
8 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plus belle des récompenses
the greatest gift of all


Explanation:
I guess something along the lines of "Nirvana" doesn't fit the context :-)

In song lyrics - Band Aid:

"And there won't be snow in Africa this Christmastime
***The greatest gift*** they'll get this year is life
Where nothing ever grows
No rain or rivers flow
Do they know it's Christmastime at all? "

HTH.



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4