ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

théâtralisation

English translation: Visual merchandising

09:41 Mar 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: théâtralisation
Définition : Fait de mettre en avant les produits dans un hypermarché en les mettant en scène par de la décoration...

Contexte : "Théâtralisation des produits"
karine
English translation:Visual merchandising
Explanation:
Arranging product displays for high-impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-16 12:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.senecac.on.ca/fulltime/VMA.html

Visual Merchandising Arts is a program designed to teach students display, promotion, and advertising techniques which create retail sales. Students learn to translate their 2 and 3 dimensional designs into practical displays. They learn merchandise co-ordination, mannequin presentation, graphics, and photography. Field Placement is an integral part of the program. Students are required to complete 200 hours in a satisfactory field placement during the third and fourth semesters.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Visual merchandising
Sara Freitas
4 +3store displays
Amy Williams
4commercializiation, commercial artxxxntaylor
4context: highlighting the productsSylvia Smith
3commentxxxBourth


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context: highlighting the products


Explanation:
another idea

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
store displays


Explanation:
"Point-of-sale displays", "supermarket displays".
While the French sounds exciting it really just equates "mise en scène", and I reckon a "display" would do for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-16 09:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - equates TO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-03-16 09:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Product displays", even.
I don't feel I've quite hit the nail on the head - I'm sure someone will come up with something much more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-03-16 10:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a picture from a FR site with an example - this is what I would widely call a "display":
http://www.solo-editions.com/img/theat_prod_02.jpg

"POP displays":
http://www.packagingcorp.com/what_pop_displays.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-03-16 10:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"promotional stands"
"in-store product displays"

A couple more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-16 10:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - let me clarify this.
"Théâtralisation des produits" means taking products and thrusting them in front of the consumer by means of a physical display. It involves "décoration", as your ref shows, but this can be anything from a simple cardboard stand to full on pneumatics! It could be a floor display with footprint stickers and a built-in screen, or streamers and adverts hanging from the ceiling, but call it a "floor display" and you exclude the ceiling; call it a "ceiling display" and you exclude the floor. It's a display.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: no, i think you're spot-on here - it's a store display, no matter how you try to dress it up!
16 mins
  -> cheers, Paul

neutral  Sandra Petch: I think it needs some kind of qualifier, maybe "high-profile displays". This isn't just stacks of cans, it's something more "dramatic" with a strong concept, accessories, etc. / I'm not so sure...
31 mins
  -> That's the point, Sandra - they could be stacks of cans. It's such a wide concept - from end-of-aisle displays to flashing lights and moving figures - display covers all of that. The FR simply glams it up

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> cheers, writeaway :)

agree  gad
9 days
  -> cheers, gad :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Visual merchandising


Explanation:
Arranging product displays for high-impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-16 12:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.senecac.on.ca/fulltime/VMA.html

Visual Merchandising Arts is a program designed to teach students display, promotion, and advertising techniques which create retail sales. Students learn to translate their 2 and 3 dimensional designs into practical displays. They learn merchandise co-ordination, mannequin presentation, graphics, and photography. Field Placement is an integral part of the program. Students are required to complete 200 hours in a satisfactory field placement during the third and fourth semesters.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: That's it! I knew it was out there somewhere! Good move.//covers displays - everything, really.//having said that, I can't help thinking that there must be a more "established" FR term for "visual merchandising"..(?)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Bailatjones
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Petch: Yes! Come to think of it, French corporate-speak uses "visual merchandising" a lot too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gad
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I suspect it may be rather more than "store display" which, after all, could be nothing more than a cardboard stand.

Since the definition refers to "hypermarchés" and not "supermarché", I wonder if this is a display with, say, mannequins on skis on polystyrene snow to display their skiware, or a Nativity scene at Xmas . The sort of thing that is/was taken for granted in department stores.

"floor display"? Maybe even "animated/moving/interactive floor display".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-03-16 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interactive Floor Display At Virgin Megastore
Virgin Megastores are engaging shoppers with interactive digital floor displays. Epson has partnered with GestureTek, to install the digital marketing technology in flagship Virgin Megastores.
The solution projects imagery from the sleeve of Nirvana’s album, ‘Nevermind,’ which becomes animated when shoppers interact with it, creating an interactive experience combining movement, sight and sound. “Combining Epson’s expertise in imaging technologies with our GroundFX ™ interactive software, retailers have a compelling avenue for in-store advertising,” said Bill Leckonby, GestureTek’s CEO.
http://www.creativemag.com/sponline.html

The "Moving Floor Display" is set into the floor for point-of-sale advertising in department stores, shopping centers, airports and train stations. ...
www.visualstore.com/index.php/channel/19/start/10 -

FLOORanimation is a microprocessor-controlled animated floor display featuring a range of advanced interactive capabilities, including activation by motion ...
www.floorgraphics.com/site/9_pressroom_top_f.html
[this last one appears to be "flat" advertising on the floor, though]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-16 14:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, "floor display" doesn't mean "floor" to the exclusion of the ceiling, but rather the entire "in store" area, "on the shop floor", as opposed to a "window display".

"Théâtralisation" to me implies something more "active", more "3D" than coloured posters on the walls and bunting hanging from the ceiling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-03-16 15:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if in a hypermarket it is anything like verging on "retail theatre" :

Dans l’hypermarché de Carré-Sénart, la théâtralisation de l’offre s’exprime par des tables de présentation dressées au milieu des gondoles. Les matériaux choisis sont ceux utilisés en boutique de décoration. « C’est un mobilier spécifique à Carrefour, développe Marie-Laure Gragnic-Flament. La mise en place aura valeur de test. Nous allons voir comment le mobilier vit et comment la clientèle réagit. » Si l’expérience s’avère positive, le concept sera déployé dans d’autres magasins

Ils jouent sur la théâtralisation des magasins d'accueil, soumis à un habillage spécifique suivant l'intervenant, pour métamorphoser les lieux de vente en cadre de plaisir. "Les animations permettent une découverte du produit", disent en chœur les marques. "Elles constituent un levier pour notre image et pour le chiffre d'affaires. Les maquilleurs, qui animent les séances, sont nos ambassadeur".

La vitrine est pensée comme une couverture de magazine, avec des thèmes régulièrement renouvelés. Les murs ressemblent à des pages, avec de grands visuels qui attirent l'oeil et une signalétique fondée sur des mots clés. Comme dans un théâtre, la lumière et les décors amovibles permettent de changer l'ambiance, ce qui explique que les agences spécialisées dans la théâtralisation comme Concrètement sont bien positionnées sur ce marché. « La théâtralisation est un outil d'image qui permet de réfléchir sur l'identité d'un lieu, explique l'agence. On s'intéressera moins aux murs déjà existants qu'au mobilier, aux mouvements et à la vie qu'on pourra y installer. »

La « théâtralisation », ressource désormais classique des merchandisers (Barrey, 2004b), est ici clairement revendiquée et mise en avant. Par la « théâtralisation », il ne s’agit plus (seulement) d’opérer un arrangement des produits aux effets possiblement infra-conscients mais de créer des « théâtres de vente » (retail theatre) [12] qui valent à part entière comme argument commercial.

A New Zealand consumer product marketing company, we also offer global brands business ... We are particularly focused on providing retail theatre to add an ...
www.sellagence.co.nz/Merchandising.aspx

In the late 1990s, an American company called Maytag pioneered an innovative style of marketing that has been dubbed, as it has caught on, 'retail theatre'. [read on …]
http://www.enterprisequest.com/bulletin/15jun2005.htm#2

Retail theatre is generally presented as a "fun" experience involving spectacle and excitement. Few retailers would readily admit to an absence of theatre in their offer in case they were to be accused of being dull or behind the times and very rarely do the retailers, or store designers, demonstrate that the metaphor is examined in greater depth. (Baron, 2001). Marketers and managers may describe their service as a theatre experience just to follow trends and not actually understand or implement the actual metaphorical description. Baron (2001) argues that the expression "retail theatre" seems to imply an intention to create a whole variety of customer reactions and responses not jus a very specific audience reaction as in theatre.
http://www.coursework.info/i/76188.html

Retail theatre: Think of the great department stores of the 19th century, which created the excitement of a funfair or carnival in spectacular emporia built on a scale never seen before [which takes us back to my comment about the department stores of yore - even if I'm not THAT old]
http://www.imagesfashion.com/back/retail/retail_may04.html

I just read this article about "Retail Theatre," from Australian newspaper The Courier-Mail. Apparently the research director of the Australian Centre for Retail Studies just returned from an international tour of flagship stores. (Wow! How fun would that be?!) He found a lot of these stores use valuable retail space for things like workshops, special events, and even just to let customer relax.
http://www.mooneythinks.com/2005/05/take_retail_the.html

Meanwhile, the same upscale consumer who seeks out the “retail theatre” of an Armani store to buy a suit will go to Wal-Mart over the weekend to stock up on bulk items
http://www.globalagendamagazine.com/2005/jamesallendarrellri...

There was a time, more than 20 years ago, when one went to Galéries Lafayette or Printemps to SHOP. These days, one can take a break for shopping, or wait for Madame, and sip on a beer, a coffee, champagne, ... at a number of bars dotted about the stores, between men's shoes and ladies' clothing, for instance. Must be part of the "retail theatre" process.

The world's a stage, as someone once said.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: I disagree - there's nothing to suggest that we're focusing exclusively on floors at all (OK - shop "floor", but...). At first I thought we might be talking Xmas decorations etc. but they don't "sell" products to the consumer. See my last note.
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercializiation, commercial art


Explanation:
Are you looking for something that sounds good, or stay reallly close to the text/definition?

See Histrionism, histrionics: dramatics, theatrics, Suggesting a stage performance, etc.

Commercialiser = mettre sur le marché, lancer, etc
Commercialiser un produit

commercial art = chiefly for advertising

xxxntaylor
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench