KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

hors facture

English translation: off-invoice rebate/discount // overriding discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise hors facture
English translation:off-invoice rebate/discount // overriding discount
Entered by: xxxdf49f

16:53 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Electronic Invoice
French term or phrase: hors facture
Describing discounts/reductions/charges in billing.
What is the difference between this and "deduit de la facture" ?
neilmac
Spain
off-invoice rebate
Explanation:
also called over-riding discount

related to the French system of "marge arrière", parfois appelé "remise commerciale", common in the French retail industry - a rebate granted under commercial negociations between buyer and supplier that does not appear anywhere on the invoice (e.g. the supplier grants a (unofficial) rebate on his normal selling price for the privilege of having his products displayed in a high-visibility position in the supermarket ... system currently undergoing close scrutiny and legal changes in France)

vs. une remise officielle shown on the invoice and deducted from the total normally due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 19:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your last note (re. emplacement préférentiel en tête de gondole) seems to confirm my initial guess that this "hors facture" is about "off-invoice rebates" vs. normal discount deducted from invoice total.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit des comptes du fournisseurs, une telle remise (marge arrière/off-invoice rebate) constitue une perte de revenu donc une charge en un certain sens.

Pour les comptes de l'acheteur/supermarché, elle constitue une source supplémentaire de bénéfice qui n'est cependant pas comptabilisé comme tel, puisque qu'elle n'apparaît sur aucune facture du fournisseur, et d'autant plus que cette remise, le supermarché ne s'embête pas à la retransmettre au consommateur sous forme de prix plus bas (d'où la polémique en France)
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tout le monde :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1off-invoice rebatexxxdf49f
3off-invoice
Paul VALET
3qui n'est pas compté dans le montant de la facture
elysee
3Non facturé
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non facturé


Explanation:
probablement ... Juste une idée, mais cela se pratique !

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui n'est pas compté dans le montant de la facture


Explanation:
la question n'est pas posée de façon claire... le terme demandé ne résulte pas dans la demande.
la langue utile n'est pas claire non plus...
c'est une explication en français d'un terme français ? (mais le texte de a question est en anglais!!)
ou il faut une traduction en anglais du terme français indiqué en titre ??


"déduit de la facture" =
déduire = soustraire / enlever / ôter
on enlève le montant d'un article ou le montant équivalent à une réduction ou certains frais accessoires du montant à payer (de la facture)

"hors facture" = qui n'est pas compté dans le montant de la facture (donc on le paye à part)

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-invoice


Explanation:
It means that it does not appear on the invoice. Thus, there is no evidence of the rebate and consequently there should not be any consequence in terms of taxation and in terms of competition law.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: en effet, c'est bien ce que j'expliquais il y a presque 2 heures... // maybe not... mais ma réponse était quand même "off-invoice" rebate, ce qui ressemble quand même fort à votre "off-invoice" surtout avec le "rebate" de vos explications...
1 min
  -> Je ne suis pas sûr que cela ne se rapporte qu'aux marges arrière.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-invoice rebate


Explanation:
also called over-riding discount

related to the French system of "marge arrière", parfois appelé "remise commerciale", common in the French retail industry - a rebate granted under commercial negociations between buyer and supplier that does not appear anywhere on the invoice (e.g. the supplier grants a (unofficial) rebate on his normal selling price for the privilege of having his products displayed in a high-visibility position in the supermarket ... system currently undergoing close scrutiny and legal changes in France)

vs. une remise officielle shown on the invoice and deducted from the total normally due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 19:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your last note (re. emplacement préférentiel en tête de gondole) seems to confirm my initial guess that this "hors facture" is about "off-invoice rebates" vs. normal discount deducted from invoice total.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit des comptes du fournisseurs, une telle remise (marge arrière/off-invoice rebate) constitue une perte de revenu donc une charge en un certain sens.

Pour les comptes de l'acheteur/supermarché, elle constitue une source supplémentaire de bénéfice qui n'est cependant pas comptabilisé comme tel, puisque qu'elle n'apparaît sur aucune facture du fournisseur, et d'autant plus que cette remise, le supermarché ne s'embête pas à la retransmettre au consommateur sous forme de prix plus bas (d'où la polémique en France)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup a tout le monde :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 day21 hrs