KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

circuits spécialisés

English translation: specialist chains/retailers/outlets


12:54 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / distribution
French term or phrase: circuits spécialisés
Nos produits
XXX est présente avec ses marques ou avec des fabrications spécifiques chez les clients suivants :
Grandes et Moyennes Surfaces, Hard Discount, B to B et Circuits Spécialisés.

All suggestions gratefully received, thanks.
Graham macLachlan
English translation:specialist chains/retailers/outlets
Explanation:
I suppose "chains" comes closest to the idea of "circuits"....but take your pick.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used 'specialist retailers' in the end, however I don't think 'chains' or 'oulets' are valid translations of 'circuits' :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specialist chains/retailers/outlets
Rob Grayson
4specialty chains
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialty chains


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist chains/retailers/outlets


Explanation:
I suppose "chains" comes closest to the idea of "circuits"....but take your pick.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used 'specialist retailers' in the end, however I don't think 'chains' or 'oulets' are valid translations of 'circuits' :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Miranda Joubioux
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda

agree  jekelleher: Specialist Stores may also fit
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John - yep, specialist stores works too