KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

L’émotion recouvre le fait de baigner ensemble dans une même ambiance

English translation: Emotion permeates the feeling of basking together in the same ambiance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’émotion recouvre le fait de baigner ensemble dans une même ambiance
English translation:Emotion permeates the feeling of basking together in the same ambiance
Entered by: rousselures

15:28 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: L’émotion recouvre le fait de baigner ensemble dans une même ambiance
I have no idea how to translate this - more context won't help as it is part of a fairly excessive rambling speech about the advantages of selling in a personal environment as opposed to over the internet :) If anyone can help me put this into something dignified I would be really grateful!
Britaly
Emotion permeates the feeling of basking together in the same ambiance
Explanation:
O.K, I was influenced by the nonsense... :-D
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
was not my final stab but am really greatful for all the help - will return favour if tis ever required. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Emotion permeates the feeling of basking together in the same ambiance
rousselures
3It's all about sharing the feeling.............
Jacqui Audouy
3This (/the?) feeling comes from being in the same atmosphere togetherkatsy
3Being in the same place (as your client) gives you something in common (with him or her)
Veronica Coquard
2The enjoyment/thrill comes from being in the same placeLara Hill-Gentile


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Being in the same place (as your client) gives you something in common (with him or her)


Explanation:
Bit of a blunt stab. I do agree with juliebarba that the best way through this is around it.
The original sentence doesn't make much sense, so glossing over it would be my solution.
Best of luck!

Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your stab would be brilliant if the rest of the document read less like one of those manic "word art" perfume ads on the telly.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This (/the?) feeling comes from being in the same atmosphere together


Explanation:
or, as julibarba says, s'sharing the same atmosphere'.
To quote Inkling 'a bit of a blunt stab'. Wonder what emotion/feeling that might be?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - this document makes me feel like I should keep a bucket handy!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The enjoyment/thrill comes from being in the same place


Explanation:
Just an idea along the same lines as Inkling's suggestion. I think the French "baigner-ambiance" idea could translate as "basking in the same -" but I'm at a loss as to what you could use as the last word... "shop", I suppose, if you want a play on words. But maybe it makes as little sense as the original!
Good luck!

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lara it helps to feel less alone at moments like this


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's all about sharing the feeling.............


Explanation:
Is this the kind of thing you mean????

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emotion permeates the feeling of basking together in the same ambiance


Explanation:
O.K, I was influenced by the nonsense... :-D

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
was not my final stab but am really greatful for all the help - will return favour if tis ever required. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: this sounds bad enough
36 mins
  -> Thank you so much, that was what I was aiming for!

agree  katsy: agree with Najib - pass me that bucket, Britaly
57 mins
  -> Thank you, sooo glad you understand the nauseating poetry of it!