KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

remplissage des linéaires

English translation: shelf filling


16:25 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / super/hypermarkets
French term or phrase: remplissage des linéaires
L’approvisionnement des magasins et des entrepôts et l’organisation du remplissage des linéaires avec une approche différente de la construction des plans d’implantation
Joy Lewis
English translation:shelf filling
Explanation:
"Linéaires" is the word used in France for shelves in super/hypermarkets. See link for examples in a glossary.
Selected response from:

Edwin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shelf fillingEdwin
2 +1filling the shelvesBusterK
3 -2shelf line-up stuffing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shelf line-up stuffing


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but apart from anything else, 'stuffing' would be completely wrong here!
14 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Are we talking turkey?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shelf filling


Explanation:
"Linéaires" is the word used in France for shelves in super/hypermarkets. See link for examples in a glossary.


    Reference: http://www.ling.umontreal.ca/dancette/indexfradad.doc
Edwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
2 mins

agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  Jock
49 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling the shelves


Explanation:
linéaires = shelves used in stores to present the goods

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Both on 8 mins, dead heat!
1 hr