KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

approvisionnement assisté

English translation: secondary distribution centre


20:37 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / super/hypermarkets
French term or phrase: approvisionnement assisté
L'approvisionnement assisté magasin est le socle indispensable à un déploiement efficace du pilotage des flux
Joy Lewis
English translation:secondary distribution centre
Explanation:
If I understand correctly, they have smaller, local warehouse(s) which aid in the distribution process by having the goods local to the end user...if you will, feeder locations.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondary distribution centrexxxDCypher
3 +1computer-aided procurementLidija Lazic
2assisted supply
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary distribution centre


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, they have smaller, local warehouse(s) which aid in the distribution process by having the goods local to the end user...if you will, feeder locations.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer-aided procurement


Explanation:
assisté par ordinateur, sinon je ne vois pas....

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: found on the www. but that's not what it says in the text here. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
1 day2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days
  -> Thanks Evi!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assisted supply


Explanation:
And like Lidija, I'm inclined to think it is computer-assisted and not just assisted.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch