KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

la lisibilité de l’offre

English translation: the offer still seems not to be clearly enough spelt out / defined


17:51 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retailing
French term or phrase: la lisibilité de l’offre
la lisibilité de l’offre nous semble encore insuffisante, notamment pour l’enseigne xxxx. La volonté de mettre en avant un univers de marques conduit à développer la part de textile et à diluer, de ce fait, l’image sport de l’enseigne. Des économies dans les coûts de développement et l’organisation interne de l’enseigne xxxx devraient permettre une amélioration de la marge. Le travail sur l’offre reste encore à faire.
mckinnc
English translation:the offer still seems not to be clearly enough spelt out / defined
Explanation:
The idea seems to be that the public will not get a clear understanding of the product
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. This comes closest to what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Brand awareness of the productJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1consumer perception
Arthur Borges
4the transparency of the offer
swisstell
3the offer still seems not to be clearly enough spelt out / defined
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer perception


Explanation:
I feel it this way...

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: so do I, Arthur ;)
1 min
  -> Thanx for the wink, Theresa...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Brand awareness of the product


Explanation:
This is about retail clothing and I think it is talking about brand awareness and diluted images, etc.

There is not yet enough brand awareness

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Nice!
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Wow!
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  clarb: very good
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transparency of the offer


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the offer still seems not to be clearly enough spelt out / defined


Explanation:
The idea seems to be that the public will not get a clear understanding of the product

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This comes closest to what I'm looking for.