KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

le clic s'appuie sur les briques

English translation: "clicks and bricks" (clicks are backed up by bricks and mortar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le clic s'appuie sur les briques
English translation:"clicks and bricks" (clicks are backed up by bricks and mortar)
Entered by: Karen Tucker

11:44 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
French term or phrase: le clic s'appuie sur les briques
Does anyone know what this means? This is from the newsletter of a major home furnishings store; the paragraph describes its web site: "Le site X comporte 5000 references, soit 80% de l'assortiement propose en magasin. Le site permettra au client de faire son choix en famille, quitte a revenir en couple chercher le produit en magasin. Le client a la possibilite de connaitre en reel l'etat de stock dans n'importe quel magasin et de reserver l'objet qui l'interesse. Si le produit n'est pas disponible, le delai d'attente lui est indique. Le clic s'appuie sur les briques."
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
clicks and bricks
Explanation:
This refers to on-line retailers that have "real-life" bricks and mortar sales outlets as well as their Internet service. In other words, you can order by clicking on-screen with the reassurance of knowing that there is a real shop out there somewhere ! Would translate as something like "The click is backed up by bricks". The clicks and bricks analogy is commonly used in the field on on-line retailing
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
That makes a lot of sense, especially in light of what follows: "De fait, les prix en magasin sont identiques a ceux du Net, et le client peut se faire livrer ou venir retirer le produit au point de vente." Thanks very much! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Click on bricks
Red Cat Studios
4 +2clicks and bricks
Clair@Lexeme
4 +1I would suggest a bad transcription or translation again
Florence B
4le clic s'appuie sur les briquesTrevor Harris
2to select products cleck on the bricks
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Click on bricks


Explanation:
I believe is a re-translation from English into French and now back into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is clear:
One should click on the bricks shown on the screen in order to sent out an order.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: sounds plausible...
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would suggest a bad transcription or translation again


Explanation:
This doesn't mean anything in French.
I can imagine that it means something like : "click on the rectangle (on the picture)" (to see an enlargement of the picture, or to know about this item availability for instance) - as it's about a website...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clicks and bricks


Explanation:
This refers to on-line retailers that have "real-life" bricks and mortar sales outlets as well as their Internet service. In other words, you can order by clicking on-screen with the reassurance of knowing that there is a real shop out there somewhere ! Would translate as something like "The click is backed up by bricks". The clicks and bricks analogy is commonly used in the field on on-line retailing

Clair@Lexeme
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That makes a lot of sense, especially in light of what follows: "De fait, les prix en magasin sont identiques a ceux du Net, et le client peut se faire livrer ou venir retirer le produit au point de vente." Thanks very much! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
3 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: So it would be something like: "It really works"?
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le clic s'appuie sur les briques


Explanation:
No this is refering to Bricks and Mortar as opposed to pure Internet. Companies that coupled the Internet with existing infrastructure are called Click n' Mortar companies in English . "le clic s'appuie sur les briques" refers to the way in which the company uses its physical infrastructure to support its Internet operations.

Trevor Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to select products cleck on the bricks


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish