KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

par avoir à leur valeur d’achat

English translation: by (means of a) credit note, at the sales value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par avoir à leur valeur d’achat
English translation:by (means of a) credit note, at the sales value
Entered by: Andrew Levine

23:05 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / returning goods for refund
French term or phrase: par avoir à leur valeur d’achat
From a service contract between an electronics manufacturer (name represented below by "à compléter") and a chain of electronics stores in France. This is discussing spare parts which the manufacturer provides for the chain's service technicians to use.

- Les pièces détachées livrées non conformes, sont déclarées à "… (à compléter).." sous 2 (deux) mois suivant leur date de livraison, et sont retournées à "…(à compléter).." pour remboursement par avoir à leur valeur d’achat sans décote.
- Les pièces détachées neuves non utilisées dans les 2 (deux) mois suivant leur livraison, sont déclarées à "…(à compléter).." par liste, et, avec son accord préalable, sont retournées à "…(à compléter).." pour remboursement par avoir à leur valeur d’achat sans décote.

I have never seen the phrase "par avoir à" before and do not want to be too hasty in following my instinct (that a full refund in the amount of the purchase price will be given). Please let me know if you are familiar with it, and if my first guess is right or wrong. Explanations in French, even without providing an English translation, are also welcome.
Andrew Levine
United States
by (means of a) credit note, at the sales value
Explanation:
In lots of situations, an 'avoir' like this can mean a 'credit note' — i.e. the money will not be actually refunded, but simply credited against future purchases.

The price credited will be the price that was paid for them: called 'achat' in FR (because from the POV of the customer receiving the credit), but often referred to as 'sales price' in EN — though that could be ambiguous, referring to some onward retail value, for example. I'm sure you can work out the best way to word it to fit your particular context.

(definition given in R+C, no doubt amongst many others)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4by (means of a) credit note, at the sales value
Tony M
5as a credit note for the value of the purchasexxxLisa
4at their original purchase price without rebateEnrique Huber
4for a full refund
Sarah Llewellyn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by (means of a) credit note, at the sales value


Explanation:
In lots of situations, an 'avoir' like this can mean a 'credit note' — i.e. the money will not be actually refunded, but simply credited against future purchases.

The price credited will be the price that was paid for them: called 'achat' in FR (because from the POV of the customer receiving the credit), but often referred to as 'sales price' in EN — though that could be ambiguous, referring to some onward retail value, for example. I'm sure you can work out the best way to word it to fit your particular context.

(definition given in R+C, no doubt amongst many others)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: tout à fait ! but here it's the purchase value without any discount
7 mins
  -> Merci, Philippe ! Yes, in fact, I shouldn't have tried to complicate matters!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I'd say it's a credit note
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  B D Finch: Yes, but rather than "sales value", "sale price", to make it clear that if the price has changed it is the actual price paid that is being reimbursed.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD! Yes, indeed!

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at their original purchase price without rebate


Explanation:
Purchasing procedures of large corporations.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But you haven't actually translated the specific part of the question that Asker was querying
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a full refund


Explanation:
My understanding is exactly the same as yours, Andrew. The goods can be returned for a full refund at the original purchase price without penalty (eg restocking fees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 00:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be that we are both coming at this from a US standpoint, where, as you know, to return something for a "full credit" means your money back! I would have expected a credit note to be described more explicitly as a "note de credit" or "credit de magasin," which was why I interpreted "avoir" here as "refund" as opposed to "credit note, "but Tony could well be right (and usually is!).

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: But is it refunded for cash, or for credit towards future purchases (as Tony suggested)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Thanks for the compliment, Sarah! In commercial contexts, an 'avoir' (or sometimes 'bon d'avoir') is very commonly given when you don't want to actually give people their money back (happened to me often in shops!) 'crédit' here would be a faux ami.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I realised this afterwards then felt a complete fool for falling into the faux ami trap! Thanks for the additional info, Tony. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a credit note for the value of the purchase


Explanation:
'par avoir' simply means 'in the form of a credit note'

xxxLisa