KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

assortiment (here)

English translation: model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assortiment (here)
English translation:model
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

07:15 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: assortiment (here)
From terms of purchase:

"nous adresser des échantillons de chaque article, dans chaque couleur et assortiment"

"Pour chacun des articles et des assortiments commandés..."
Eutychus
model
Explanation:
with model I mean size, colour, shape, details, packaging, etc
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
thanks. Lots of useful comments from everybody but in the end this is what I used.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3range/variety
Barun Kumar Sahu
4modelEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 +1collection
Cervin
3configuration
Glen McCulley
3gammeGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model


Explanation:
with model I mean size, colour, shape, details, packaging, etc

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks. Lots of useful comments from everybody but in the end this is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm... I have "modèle" in a list with "assortiment" too...


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection


Explanation:
Just a thought . In my Thesaurus there is a whole list of words but none of them is quite right eg 'stock, stockpile, range' Come to think of it, why not range?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-24 07:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I've seen the new notes above 'range' might very well be appropriate here.

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I just read the reply (I don't get email notices for some reason) and was about to enter 'range' . oh well, but even so, I prefer to see context before i answer ;-)
27 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configuration


Explanation:
an idea, prompted by the fact that it's white goods/electronics and the fact that 'modèles' is already 'taken up'

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: basically computer-speak, non?
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamme


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Tout de meme, Eytuchus a besoin du mot en Anglais! :-)
1 hr
  -> Oui, tout à fait juste j'ai répondu un peu trop vite.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
range/variety


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
15 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: range was given by Cervin long before you answered and I already agreed to it. and CL 5???
4 hrs