KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Portillon caddies

English translation: shopping cart gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Portillon caddies
English translation:shopping cart gate
Entered by: Chris Pott

14:37 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: Portillon caddies
From a list of miscellaneous equipment in an insurance claim survey report for fire damage to a department store. The purchase cost was 1,000 euros. Any help appreciated. Here is more of the list:

Chariots pour sachets s/vide - TOURNUS –
Coffre fort 950kg
Portillon caddies - ATELIERS REUNIS –
Compléments éléments - SEM –
Demi transpalette manuel - MIC –
Combine billot polyet 180*60 - TOURNUS EQUIPEMENT –
Plonge boucherie 70*140 - TOURNUS –
Présentoirs et corbeilles SPA - COOPERATIVE VANNERIE –
1 transpalette AM 2200 Type C -JUNG HEINRICH –
2 coffres - FICHET GAUCHE –
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
shopping cart gate
Explanation:
from the picture this is what I would say
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shopping cart gate
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1just "gate"?xxxBourth
3Automatic gate
Emma Paulay
3Turnstile for shopping carts/trolleysxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turnstile for shopping carts/trolleys


Explanation:
Mechanical turnstile - Patent EP0742340ATELIERS REUNIS CADDIE S.A. (13, rue de la Mairie, B.P. 47, Schiltigheim, F-67301, FR) .... La présente invention concerne un portillon mécanique du genre ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0742340.html

http://www.caddie.fr/modules/WE_catalogue_fiche/view/catalog...

BTW - Jungheinrich - later in your list - is one words not two

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Though in my exp. the turnstile is for customers, with a opening "closed" by suspended hinged plastic bars through which you push your trolley (and through which children take great delight in passing).
38 mins
  -> depends on the supermarket/hypermarket - some have special turnstiles that trolleys can pass through

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping cart gate


Explanation:
from the picture this is what I would say


    Reference: http://www.caddie.fr/FR/15
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just "gate"?


Explanation:
"Ateliers Réunis Caddie" appears to be the name of a company (that makes "emergency gates" as illustrated at http://www.caddie.fr/EN/15), so I cannot help wondering if this really is a "trolley-specific" gate, or just one of those access gates on the shopper accessways at supermarkets (as illustrated above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-09 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Type "portillon" in the Search box at the top of that page and you'll see what I mean.

Société Ateliers Réunis Caddie, fabricant européen de chariots et équipements pour la distribution, l'industrie, l'hôtellerie et les collectivités.
www.caddie.fr/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-09 15:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, they do also make a "cart entry system" as I described above, with orange dangly bits:

http://www.caddie.fr/modules/WE_catalogue_fiche/view/catalog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 15:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "cart entrance system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 15:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The manufacturer's French term for that being "Ensemble pour passage chariots", however, not "portillon".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Looking at the pics of a portillon on caddie.fr, I'd go with "gate" or "entry gate".
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automatic gate


Explanation:
I don't think you would say "trolley" gate in En. It's a logic thing, the trolley doesn't enter the shop on it's own.

If you compare the products on the two sites, you'll see they talk about the same thing, the En mentions "automatic" but not "trolley".


    Reference: http://www.caddie.fr/FR/15
    Reference: http://www.radfordretail.com/rr_supermarket/automaticgates.h...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: They don't always open automatically though. Some have to be pushed open with the trolley.
16 hrs
  -> True. I just think gate alone is too vague. Your "entry gate" is a good idea.