KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Bac surgelés bonnet

English translation: typo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bac surgelés bonnet
English translation:typo
Entered by: Ccilb77

16:22 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail / Food
French term or phrase: Bac surgelés bonnet
From a list of "cold" equipment in an insurance claim survey report for fire damage to a department store. The purchase cost was 13,000 euros.

Any help appreciated. Here is more of the list:

Meuble groupe - BONNET –
Meuble surgelés tête de gon - BONNET –
Meuble boucherie Trad - BONNET –
Bac surgelés bonnet - MERIDA –
Rayonnage chambre froide - TOURNUS –
Vitrine LS Boucherie - BONNET INSTALLATION IDE –
Etagères - KOXKA –
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
typo
Explanation:
Should probably be:
bac surgelé - BONNET - MERIDA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-04-09 16:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. two different brands of island freezers
http://www.dawsongroup.co.uk/displayrefrigeration/pr_display...
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3typoCcilb77
4frozen food showcase BONNET
dominique gutierrez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo


Explanation:
Should probably be:
bac surgelé - BONNET - MERIDA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-04-09 16:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. two different brands of island freezers
http://www.dawsongroup.co.uk/displayrefrigeration/pr_display...

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: From the other list items, it would seem to be the name of a brand, so I think your supposition is right
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Paulay: Seems logical
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds right to me
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen food showcase BONNET


Explanation:
Bonnet being the Brand I think!

dominique gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench