KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Portant table de fouille

English translation: Bargain box stand


17:21 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: Portant table de fouille
From a list of equipment in an insurance claim survey report for fire damage to a department store. The purchase cost was 2,000 euros.

Any help appreciated. Here is more of the list:

Aspirateur, karcher
Charrette bois
Tapis de sol
Portant table de fouille
Portique viande
Cabine
Panier osier
Kit consommable
Presse plastique
Matériel inox, rayons trad
Aquarium
Détecteur faux billets
Compteur faux billets
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
English translation:Bargain box stand
Explanation:
I was waiting for my own personal "retail" specialist to come home from work. It's a bargain box that shoppers do indeed have to rummage through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 19:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "Portant" is actually a rail. So "table" and "portant" don't really go together. It's probably one or the other : bargain box, or bargain rail. Most of your lists are written in "grande distribution" jargon.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bargain box stand
Emma Paulay
3dump basket on standsueaberwoman
2Support for a Sales stand
fourth
1base OR stand for search table
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Support for a Sales stand


Explanation:
Well, Chris, surely someone out there knows what is . I don't!
Rummaging about? Rummage Sale.....


fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Hey, I've posted an answer to all of Chris' questions!
6 mins
  -> Emma, What is your answer? How are you helping (as we all try)?Can you take your nasty red off or surprise us all with an idea! Emma ,Chris is struggling with a horrible job, we all appreciate that and understand our shortcomings. Shall we start again?! O

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
portant table de fouille
base OR stand for search table


Explanation:
As far as the 'portant' is concerned, I'm fairly sure; but I feel certain there must be a more specialized (and perhaps more euphemistic!) term for the searching aspect.

Mind you, Fourth may not be wrong: it COULD be referring to one of those tables (with a low rim) where sales items are just dumped for customers to fish through; would probably make more sense than a special table just for searching people.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Yes, Tony We do our best!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, 4th! Indeed, we're all trying as best we can.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dump basket on stand


Explanation:
The pictures are a definite match. (See links.) It's a basket for the customers to rummage through.
It seems unlikely IMO that it would only be the base--but if you're sure, then simply remove "on".


    Reference: http://www.magequip.com/catalogue/02-79/equipement-magasin/t...
    Reference: http://www.displays2go.com/product.asp?ID=4382
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bargain box stand


Explanation:
I was waiting for my own personal "retail" specialist to come home from work. It's a bargain box that shoppers do indeed have to rummage through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 19:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "Portant" is actually a rail. So "table" and "portant" don't really go together. It's probably one or the other : bargain box, or bargain rail. Most of your lists are written in "grande distribution" jargon.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: So you do agree with me. Would you likre to say that? And why Box?OK, Red's off. No problem. Start again! Hope all is well! All love
4 mins
  -> I agree that this is about rummaging, but I don't like your translation because at first I didn't have a clue what you were talking about. It's not clear to me what the object is from your description.

neutral  sueaberwoman: Sounds good, but didn't manage to turn up any pictures or descriptions by googling...
19 mins
  -> Did you find any when you googled the Fr? I didn't.