KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Tapis de sol

English translation: mat, rug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tapis de sol
English translation:mat, rug
Entered by: Chris Pott

17:23 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: Tapis de sol
From a list of equipment in an insurance claim survey report for fire damage to a department store. The purchase cost was 400 euros. I found "groundsheet" in the dictionary, but can't see how it would apply here.

Any help appreciated. Here is more of the list:

Aspirateur, karcher
Charrette bois
Tapis de sol
Portant table de fouille
Portique viande
Cabine
Panier osier
Kit consommable
Presse plastique
Matériel inox, rayons trad
Aquarium
Détecteur faux billets
Compteur faux billets
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
mat, rug
Explanation:
I think it might be as simple as that!
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mat, rug
Emma Paulay
3 +3Floor mat
Philippa
3carpeting
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mat, rug


Explanation:
I think it might be as simple as that!

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Goward
21 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Expialidocious
44 mins
  -> Thanks, CherryPie

agree  Lori Cirefice: mat
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori.

agree  sueaberwoman: IMO you can't go wrong with mat (or possibly matting to avoid pb of French singular / plural).
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree.

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr

agree  sporran
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Floor mat


Explanation:
Probably just a floor mat (or simply "mat") used for gym, yoga etc. tho' it's hard to tell with the slighty hotch-potch list!

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpeting


Explanation:
Carpet or carpeting, with the latter being more often used in commercial or industrial contexts and the former in domestic contexts.

Carpet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduire cette page ]
A carpet is any loom-woven, felted textile or grass floor covering. The term was also used for table and wall coverings, as carpets were not commonly used ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carpet

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): David Goward, Lori Cirefice, writeaway