KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

par encours

English translation: optional 30 days credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par encours à 30 jours
English translation:optional 30 days credit
Entered by: Martin Cassell

13:45 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / online shop
French term or phrase: par encours
"Possibilité de payer par encours à 30 jours"

This is an isolated phrase in an online store, I assume it's something to do with having 30 days credit on purchases, but I can't summon up the correct wording for the life of me!
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
optional 30 days credit
Explanation:
one possibility.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4up to 30 days' payment terms
Rob Grayson
4up to 30 days to pay
AllegroTrans
4optional 30 days credit
Martin Cassell
3trade creditgerard robin
3by outstanding
swanda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by outstanding


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how do you tag this to the "30 days"?
1 day4 hrs
  -> by outstanding at 30 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade credit


Explanation:
the time which a suppliergives his customer to pay for goods supplied

gerard robin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: "trade" would apply specifically to a purchase by a business, not an individual; this may or may not be the case here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional 30 days credit


Explanation:
one possibility.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to 30 days to pay


Explanation:
Not sure if "credit" is being offered here - simply that payment is allowed in 30 days - not legally the same thing as extending credit, although it is the same to the layman.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to 30 days' payment terms


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
This is the sort of wording you might find in a UK "bricks and mortar" store...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12