KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

en lot

English translation: phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en lot
English translation:phase
Entered by: French2English

13:21 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / planning a retail concern
French term or phrase: en lot
- rappel d'une contrainte forte du projet : les lots sont séquentiels, c.a.d. que tant que nous serons **en lot** Europe puis Asie, nous ne pourrons mener en parallèle que l'analyse d'écarts entre les besoins France et le Core Model. Ceci donc jusqu'en été 2008.

I can't quite get the sense of this... it's taken from a document concerning the setting up of a well-known retail chain in France (where, by the looks, it does not exist already). Clothing and other goods. Does it simply mean something like: 'while we are in production (?) for the France project, followed by the Asia project...etc. etc.? Or simply 'as long as we are working on France, followed by Asia.... ' ? It's actually not possible to tell from the rest of this document, which is quite short - I have others to follow, but have not received them yet. I can't think what else it could mean... seems too specific to use 'batch' here....
Any ideas?
French2English
United Kingdom
phase
Explanation:
In contracting, for example, 'lot' is quite often used for some kind of work package, e.g. 'lot maçonnerie' ou 'lot électricité'. However, here I think it would be better rendered using something like 'phase' — one 'chunk' of the project as a whole.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes, I do feel that this worked best and I couldn't think of a better way of saying it. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stage
Juliette Scott
1 +1phase
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phase


Explanation:
In contracting, for example, 'lot' is quite often used for some kind of work package, e.g. 'lot maçonnerie' ou 'lot électricité'. However, here I think it would be better rendered using something like 'phase' — one 'chunk' of the project as a whole.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Yes, I do feel that this worked best and I couldn't think of a better way of saying it. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yup, i've seen it used like this.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage


Explanation:
Another idea for you...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English