KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

origines de ventes

English translation: point of sale (redundant)


20:32 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail management strategy
French term or phrase: origines de ventes
Pour les magasins:

- Gestion de commandes et reservations
- Gestion du point de vente en temps reel
- Utilisation de remises au lieu des origines de ventes.

I am proofreading a translation of the above, in particular the last bullet point (wait for it folks!):

Use of deliver to place of origin of sales (!)

Yes, I know, don't even get me started. However, what I want to check is the meaning of 'origines de ventes'. I think what the text is saying is:

'Using (or applying) discounts instead of (using the) original sales prices' - but I am in fact unfamiliar with the term 'origine de ventes'.

Can anyone confirm the meaning of this expression? Would be most grateful.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:point of sale (redundant)
Explanation:
Do you not think it might be a double redundancy :

Utilisation de remises au lieu des origines de ventes =
(use of) discount at point of (origin of) sale

It may or may not work, depending on how it fits into what they are actually saying in your doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 13:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never say never, Charlie. Or always say always ... Something like that ... Especially in Flanders field, maybe.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE, il se décline de plusieurs façons: présentoirs colorés, circulaire. alléchante ou disposition originale des produits en magasin. ...
www.rolladmedia.com/VisualHelp/La_PLV_veut_seduire.pdf

PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE. Dans les magasins de vente au détail où l'on retrouve bien évidemment des poiles T-Fal, des pancartes indiquant «plancher ...
vlancom.blogspot.com/2006/05/publicit-au-lieu-de-vente.html

Des entreprises à Hainaut qui développent et vendent du PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE (P.L.V.). Ce type de publicité est utilisé dans des magasins par example ...
www.pagesdor.be/entreprises_Publicité au lieu de vente (P.L...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5point of sale (redundant)xxxBourth
4** ask the client **Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
** ask the client **


Explanation:
Seriously. It seems a mish-mash to me.

When it comes to at the POS, I have only ever seen "SUR le lieu de vente". Not "au".

It seems to me that the "au lieu de" as in "instead of" is probably about right, as you thought.
My guess is that after that, they were probably aiming for "original sale price" but it had become mangled at some point.

I have to say that if I were you and the client were unavailable to ask, I would go with something along lines of your original thought.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
point of sale (redundant)


Explanation:
Do you not think it might be a double redundancy :

Utilisation de remises au lieu des origines de ventes =
(use of) discount at point of (origin of) sale

It may or may not work, depending on how it fits into what they are actually saying in your doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 13:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never say never, Charlie. Or always say always ... Something like that ... Especially in Flanders field, maybe.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE, il se décline de plusieurs façons: présentoirs colorés, circulaire. alléchante ou disposition originale des produits en magasin. ...
www.rolladmedia.com/VisualHelp/La_PLV_veut_seduire.pdf

PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE. Dans les magasins de vente au détail où l'on retrouve bien évidemment des poiles T-Fal, des pancartes indiquant «plancher ...
vlancom.blogspot.com/2006/05/publicit-au-lieu-de-vente.html

Des entreprises à Hainaut qui développent et vendent du PUBLICITE AU LIEU DE VENTE (P.L.V.). Ce type de publicité est utilisé dans des magasins par example ...
www.pagesdor.be/entreprises_Publicité au lieu de vente (P.L...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I think this is indeed the most likely explanation
6 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: This seems very likely.
59 mins

agree  Anne de Freyman: With very little doubt
1 hr

agree  Juliette Scott: Sounds very likely. No wonder they wanted it proof-read :)
13 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Except that at the POS is always "SUR le lieu..." The phrase seems mangled to me anyway, but I have serious doubts....
15 hrs

agree  fourth: No double redundancy, B, "How "they use and "place where"
18 hrs