KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

franchise ferme

English translation: standard franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise ferme
English translation:standard franchise
Entered by: Marta France

14:56 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / franchising
French term or phrase: franchise ferme
Discussion of different types of franchise:
"La commission affiliation exigeant un investissement moindre comparée à la franchise ferme"
Here, two types of franchise are described, the "commission affiliation" system, and the "franchise ferme" system.

Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
standard franchise
Explanation:
There is an interesting Paris court case here:
http://www.idiproject.com/news.ucw?id=46
where a comparison is made between a "commission affiliate" (the franchisor retains ownership of the product) and a traditional "franchisee".
Selected response from:

trebla
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help trebla, it makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straight franchise
lundy
3unconditional franchisexxxArabellaCE
3standard franchise
trebla


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard franchise


Explanation:
There is an interesting Paris court case here:
http://www.idiproject.com/news.ucw?id=46
where a comparison is made between a "commission affiliate" (the franchisor retains ownership of the product) and a traditional "franchisee".

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks for your help trebla, it makes sense!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that useful link trebla, I'll keep this question open to see what else comes in. For the time being I'm going to leave the term in French, in inverted commas.

Asker: To clarify, I mean I'll leave the "commission affiliation" term in French for now, not this "franchise ferme" term!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight franchise


Explanation:
ie an out and out franchise, without any qualifying conditions, as in the usual sense of the term


    Reference: http://www.6.unazar108ip.345.pl/35eg0b0hhl9.html
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks lundy


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unconditional franchise


Explanation:
not my usual area, but whenever I've come across 'ferme' in a similar context (like 'offre ferme') it's meant this - i.e without any strings or clauses or conditions attached .

also lots of ghits, - a few:

The franchise in auto insurance can be conditional and unconditional. ... Example: The unconditional franchise is set as 5% of the insured sum in 10 ...
www.freepressreleases.co.uk/Articles/Insurance/The_Franchis... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

RAIDEN / Rent-A-Car / Rates / Rent without driver (with ...The rates are in c.u.; 1 c.u. = 29 roubles; The prices include VAT; Insurance of the car is included in the rent; Unconditional franchise for the customer: ...
www.rolfrent.ru/index.php?id=44&L=2 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

The Franchise in Auto InsuranceIn the case when the contract sets insurance with an unconditional franchise at payment of the insurance indemnity the size of the indemnity sets without ...
www.prlog.org/10113062-the-franchise-in-auto-insurance.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] The Tasmanian Natural Gas Distribution FranchiseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10 Jul 2003 ... A full copy of the Gas (Exclusive Distribution Franchise) Order 2003 may be found at. www.thelaw.tas.gov.au. Unconditional Franchise ...
www.energyregulator.tas.gov.au/domino/otter.nsf/LookupFiles...

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your time Arabella