KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

commission affiliation

English translation: commission affiliation


14:59 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / franchising
French term or phrase: commission affiliation
Discussion of different types of franchise in France:
"La commission affiliation exigeant un investissement moindre comparée à la franchise ferme"
Here, two types of franchise are described, the "commission affiliation" system, and the "franchise ferme" system.

I have found plenty of examples of "affiliate commission" but not sure if this applies to franchises - examples I have seen relate more to website advertising schemes
Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
English translation:commission affiliation
Explanation:
See my comments on franchise ferme
Selected response from:

trebla
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commission affiliation
trebla
3commission basedxxxArabellaCE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission affiliation


Explanation:
See my comments on franchise ferme

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commission based


Explanation:
seems to be the stock EN phrase for this kind of franchise - based on commission only, with no upfront purchase

e.g:

Franchise Council of Australia. ... Commission Based Franchisees. Q. Is GST payable on the commission? Answer: A commission is generally paid as ...
www.franchise.org.au/scripts/cgiip.exe/WService=FCAWWW/ccms... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arabella, good answer





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxArabellaCE