KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

SAV

English translation: Service après-vente: after sales service


19:54 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: SAV
Le produit est garantie 1 an sur présentation de la preuve d’achat au SAV
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:Service après-vente: after sales service
Explanation:
AFAIK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 20:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toss up: after-sales service (with hyphen) also used a lot.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Service après-vente: after sales service
writeaway
5 -1service apres venteKaren Tucker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service apres vente


Explanation:
after sales service

I've translated this term many times.

Karen Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Peut-être, mais c'est après-vente.
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service après-vente: after sales service


Explanation:
AFAIK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 20:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toss up: after-sales service (with hyphen) also used a lot.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs